Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > Welding wire for stainless steel?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2013, 01:13 PM   #1
wagesgt903
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Welding wire for stainless steel?

So I tried to weld a stainless coupler to my keggle for a ball valve setup which worked but after testing it overnight the weld is already showing signs of rusting. Cut the coupler back of and am trying to find some flux core stainless wire .035 or smaller so I can can have a weld that doesn't rust. Not an expert welder by any means just wanted to see if anyone else had similar issues?

__________________
wagesgt903 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 01:37 PM   #2
Old_E
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 268
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Disclaimer - I am a total newb to welding and know very little.

Now... I was just doing a little research on this, and I saw that you need to use tri-mix gas for stainless mig welds, or they will rust. If I am wrong, folks, feel free to tell me so.

Anyway... were you using trimix?

__________________
Old_E is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 01:41 PM   #3
wagesgt903
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

That was I was kinda looking for. Whether I can use a flux core wire without gas or whether I'll need a different gas setup than the 75/25 argon o have now

__________________
wagesgt903 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 02:13 PM   #4
MidTNJasonF
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
MidTNJasonF's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Smyrna, Tennessee
Posts: 447
Liked 62 Times on 44 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

98% Argon-2% CO2. The 90% Helium -7.5% Argon -2.5%CO2 Tri-Mix does not work as well as 98-2. ER308L stainless wire for 300 series stainless.

__________________

Will ride for beer!

MidTNJasonF is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 02:55 PM   #5
Funkatollah
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: York, PA
Posts: 60
Default

100% argon and 308 or 304 or 316 for filler. 0.023. or 0.030. or 0.035 diameter ekectrode for these thicknesses.

Using a CO2 mix gas in concentrations over 10% will have a negative effect on the metallurgy of the weld and adjacent area. Usually elevated hardness and high probability of cracking. You can pick up a 98/2 or 90/10 Ar/CO2 mix at the sametime you pick up a 10 lb spool of electrode.

I would not recommend flux core for this job. FC has its place and a brewing is not it.

__________________
Funkatollah is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 07:50 PM   #6
wagesgt903
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Thanks everyone. Post pics when I get done.

__________________
wagesgt903 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 09:24 PM   #7
dmfa200
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madison
Posts: 526
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

You will still deal with rusting issues unless you remove all of the previous weld.

When welding, the base metals and filler mix together while molten so you may have an issue because the base metal(keggle) is so thin. Quite often you have to grind below the surface to remove all traces of a weld, and you don't have a lot of keggle wall thickness to spare.

I would wet the area after removing to old weld and wait to see if any rust develops. If it does then grind or sand a little more before welding on a new coupling. Just don't grind too much.

All is not lost if you can't stop it from rusting. In a case such as this it is a cosmetic issue, not a mechanical one.

__________________

I don't know what you said, but your wrong.

dmfa200 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 11:21 PM   #8
Rbeckett
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Rbeckett's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bronson, Fl
Posts: 987
Liked 66 Times on 47 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

Stainless welding requires proper process and prep to retain the rust free properties of the metal.... 75/25 on a mig aint it, you need to tig it with back gassing and 304 rod. 90/10 or 98/2 is good, but the 75/25 will embrittle the weld and allow martisite formation every time... Look it up in the J. F. Lincoln Arc Welding Procedure Manual and follow the procedure if you want a sanitary weld. Sorry

Wheelchair Bob (Retired Welder)

__________________

What do you mean "no Kidneys"???, WTF now I gotta drink less beer...
Join the Automation sub forum in Electric brewing for a discussion of components and control systems. I did!!!!


Reason: Spelling and Grammer
Rbeckett is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2013, 02:46 AM   #9
Toymaker
Arrgh!
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Toymaker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 140
Liked 17 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Cut the coupler completely, clean it up and silver solder a new one in place. MIG won't work for a sanitary weld. If it needs to be welded TIG it properly, or have someone who's done a lot of stainless sanitary welding do it.

I've go a nice keg with two ratty coupler welds I'm trying to fix. ARGH....

__________________

Cheers,
Gary

Toymaker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2013, 03:06 AM   #10
Funkatollah
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: York, PA
Posts: 60
Default

If I can make the assumption that this is preboil or on the boil kettle, then the weld process is less consequential then if it were on the cold side of the brew house.

Yes, there is a proper, proven way to do things. But as with all things except space travel and nuclear or biological experiments, there is wiggle room to achieve acceptable outcomes. While this may not be the bedt application for GMAW, it can still yield a decent result. The best chance of success is to purge the root side of the weld joint. This regardless of process.

__________________
Funkatollah is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turns out carbon steel is different from stainless steel: a cautionary tale choosybeggar Fermentation & Yeast 29 05-27-2014 11:41 PM
Wedge wire Vs Perforated steel MT floor? jat147 Equipment/Sanitation 7 09-30-2011 10:23 PM
Lincoln NR-211-MP Flux Core wire suitable for welding stainless? KCBrewer Equipment/Sanitation 4 10-31-2010 01:03 AM
Stainless Steel Wire Super Cheap on Amazon mattjmac Equipment/Sanitation 1 07-28-2010 04:42 PM
Welding SS with flux-core wire do I need shielding gas? pickles Brew Stands 23 03-06-2010 04:08 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS