Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Winners Re-Re-Re-Re-Drawn - 24 hours to Claim!

Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > Punching holes in a cast aluminum box
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2013, 11:40 AM   #1
Larsen
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 30
Default Punching holes in a cast aluminum box

I've bought some small cast aluminum boxes with water tight lids, to use for housing the electrical connection off my heating elements.



I need some advice whether i can punch it with e.g. a Green Lee 1 1/4 inch hole punch, or i need to drill it.

I'm about to finish building my 55 gal electrical 3 vessel RIMS system, with 3 Camco 5500W elements in each vessel.

Lars

mt-med-varmelegemer-lille.jpg  
__________________
Larsen is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2013, 11:53 AM   #2
DrHops
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canton, Georgia
Posts: 308
Liked 23 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

A Greenlee punch will work great in those. However, it might be a little tough threading the element through the hole since the metal is probably thicker than your average stainless steel brew pot.

__________________

On Deck:

1. Dragonfly Wiz (hard lemonade)
2. Dragonfly Blood (strawberry hard lemonade)
3. Alpine Spring clone
4. IIPA
5. Belma S.M.A.S.H.

DrHops is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2013, 12:00 PM   #3
smooth
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
smooth's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: near Rochester, NY, New York
Posts: 148
Liked 10 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I would use a "vari-bit" which is a step drill bit.
It would drill a nice hole quick in that aluminum.

Taht looks like a nice little aluminum box.

__________________
smooth is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2013, 11:46 PM   #4
Larsen
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 30
Default Thanks, I'll try to punch the holes

__________________
Larsen is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2013, 11:51 PM   #5
brian7505
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default

A step drill will work real good if the material isn't real thick. If it is a little thicker a hole saw will do the trick.

__________________
brian7505 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2013, 09:35 AM   #6
Larsen
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 30
Default It worked with the hole punch

Hi

Interesting how the "punch out" is completely crushed.

Thank you all.

Lars

aluboxwithhole.jpg  
__________________
Larsen is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have to keep punching my fruit down or ut will overflow! Hollie Wine Making Forum 5 10-28-2012 10:29 PM
punching holes soon. Malric Equipment/Sanitation 7 07-07-2012 03:19 AM
Cap Punching brazedowl Wine Making Forum 5 10-06-2011 03:54 PM
kettle options - holes/no holes? ILuvIPA General Beer Discussion 3 12-08-2010 11:29 PM
Threading holes into an aluminum pot arxix Equipment/Sanitation 4 02-16-2010 05:06 PM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS