New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermeneter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Automated Brewing Forum > temp probe




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 08:19 PM   #1
jyorger
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: oldsmar, fl
Posts: 47
Liked 9 Times on 5 Posts

Default temp probe

i have bcs-460. i bought 2 probes from brewers hardware, they have 4 wires. and 2 probes from Embedded Control Concepts before BH bought them, they have 2 wires. The B.H. probes say to change to coefficients in the BCS. will that mess up my other 2 probes?



__________________
jyorger is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2013, 01:40 PM   #2
ChuckO
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ChuckO's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Keyrock, WV
Posts: 833
Liked 62 Times on 57 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Each temperature probe port has it's own coefficient settings, so there should be no problem as long as you know the constants.

__________________
ChuckO is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2013, 08:40 PM   #3
jyorger
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: oldsmar, fl
Posts: 47
Liked 9 Times on 5 Posts

Default

that is great news. thank you

__________________
jyorger is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temp differential between Mash probe and recirc probe Patirck All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 3 03-21-2012 04:43 PM
Temp Probe options for ebay Temp Controller Crimsonwine DIY Projects 8 12-22-2011 11:08 AM
QD for temp probe? Crimsonwine DIY Projects 16 12-07-2011 06:10 PM
RTD Temp Probe - Off by >15 deg.??? KEG99 Electric Brewing 10 11-13-2011 03:44 PM
Discrepancy between probe temp and thermometer temp... Burgs Bottling/Kegging 2 06-24-2010 11:20 AM