Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Community > General Chit Chat > I need some computer help
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2008, 03:00 AM   #1
Alamo_Beer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Alamo_Beer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manor, Tx
Posts: 2,481
Liked 8 Times on 5 Posts

Default I need some computer help

Ok, so I've been on the phone for about 5 hrs over the last two days with Compaq trying to fix this thing.... they didn't know and told me to call my ISP....they didn't know and now want to send some dude out for $40

Here's the deal. My computer, which is brand new just bought it a month ago, just won't go to some websites. There's no rhyme or reason for which sites it won't go to either. With Compaq I freakin' went through almost every setting up until the point of doing a complete system reinstall (that f*ckin pissed me off).

Anybody have any idea of what it could be? SWMBO's laptop goes to all of these sites without a problem so it's got to be the comp....

Some of the sites are www.paccar.com www.barnesandnoble.com www.exxon.com those are just some of the ones off the top of my head.

I'm also running vista if that means anything....

Sorry, I'm just kinda pissed right now. I'm this guy when I wanna be this guy

__________________
Alamo_Beer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:03 AM   #2
Tenchiro
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Tenchiro's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 2,963
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Did you zone file get hijacked or something? Can you ping or traceroute to the affected websites?

__________________
Tenchiro is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:04 AM   #3
JustDave
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
JustDave's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mass.
Posts: 1,107
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Can you access this? It's Exxon.com's IP address.

http://158.35.238.9

__________________
JustDave is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:05 AM   #4
buckeyebrewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
buckeyebrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: OH-IO
Posts: 472
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Try flushing the resolver cache. Close all running programs, especially
Internet Explorer and any other program that utilizes an internet
connection. Click start and type CMD. Right click the entry in the start
menu and use 'run as administrator'. From the prompt, type "ipconfig
/flushdns" (without the quotes) and hit . You should get a message
about it successfully clearing the resolver cache. Close the command window
(click the 'x' or type "exit"). Now retry the sites.

I found this on a Vista website

__________________

-----------------------------------------------------
It's not a beer gut....I'm building a shed over my tool.

buckeyebrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:08 AM   #5
buckeyebrewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
buckeyebrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: OH-IO
Posts: 472
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I Googled this "vista wont connect to certain websites"

Many people are experiencing the same thing.

__________________

-----------------------------------------------------
It's not a beer gut....I'm building a shed over my tool.

buckeyebrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:10 AM   #6
Alamo_Beer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Alamo_Beer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manor, Tx
Posts: 2,481
Liked 8 Times on 5 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenchiro View Post
Did you zone file get hijacked or something? Can you ping or traceroute to the affected websites?
I don't know what the hijacking thing means but I tried to ping the sites with no luck. Strangely HBT didn't work either even though it does indeed work....

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustDave View Post
Can you access this? It's Exxon.com's IP address.

http://158.35.238.9
Nope...

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeyebrewer View Post
Try flushing the resolver cache. Close all running programs, especially
Internet Explorer and any other program that utilizes an internet
connection. Click start and type CMD. Right click the entry in the start
menu and use 'run as administrator'. From the prompt, type "ipconfig
/flushdns" (without the quotes) and hit . You should get a message
about it successfully clearing the resolver cache. Close the command window
(click the 'x' or type "exit"). Now retry the sites.

I found this on a Vista website
The Compaq tech support had me do this during my 5hrs with them...again no luck


Thanks for the help guys....I figured the overall HBT consensus is probably better than tech support and I should have tried this first!!
__________________
Alamo_Beer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:10 AM   #7
Alamo_Beer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Alamo_Beer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manor, Tx
Posts: 2,481
Liked 8 Times on 5 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeyebrewer View Post
I Googled this "vista wont connect to certain websites"

Many people are experiencing the same thing.

Sh*tty....I'll try googling that and seeing whats up. Thanks for the tip
__________________
Alamo_Beer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:11 AM   #8
Tenchiro
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Tenchiro's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 2,963
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Is it a firewall issue? Disable any you have running and try again.

__________________
Tenchiro is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:12 AM   #9
buckeyebrewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
buckeyebrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: OH-IO
Posts: 472
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I would rather search through google than sit on the phone for 5 hours.....Google is my fix for everything..that is if I can't get an answer from HBT

__________________

-----------------------------------------------------
It's not a beer gut....I'm building a shed over my tool.

buckeyebrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2008, 03:15 AM   #10
Alamo_Beer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Alamo_Beer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manor, Tx
Posts: 2,481
Liked 8 Times on 5 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenchiro View Post
Is it a firewall issue? Disable any you have running and try again.
I don't believe so...I had the Norton that comes with the comp uninstalled and the windows firewall turned off with no luck....
__________________
Alamo_Beer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer help gone General Chit Chat 4 09-01-2009 07:27 PM
Restoring Computer speed for the computer illiterate? Sea General Chit Chat 21 11-30-2008 02:58 AM
Computer Help eschatz General Chit Chat 24 09-27-2008 09:42 PM
I need computer help! Freezing Computer Kayos General Chit Chat 58 06-06-2008 02:47 PM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS