Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Community > General Chit Chat > Droid help
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2012, 11:05 PM   #1
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 2,535
Liked 444 Times on 334 Posts
Likes Given: 112

Default Droid help

Just got the new razr and i love it.... i am stuck with the 2g a month plan but i was wondering if anyone in here knew if i can use the internet that i have on my work computer without using the data on my phone.... ive read about rooting but i heard it can render your phone useless

__________________
CliffMongoloid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 12:40 AM   #2
Bigcorona
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: , Texas
Posts: 378
Liked 67 Times on 49 Posts
Likes Given: 57

Default

If your work computer is connecting to the internet wirelessly, yes the RAZR can connect to a wireless source as well.

__________________
Bigcorona is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 12:50 AM   #3
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 2,535
Liked 444 Times on 334 Posts
Likes Given: 112

Default

thats the thing its not connected wirelessly

__________________
CliffMongoloid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 12:53 AM   #4
TimpanogosSlim
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 961
Liked 76 Times on 67 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

You may have to enter the wifi parameters manually -- I have a Droid 4 which is just a Droid Razr with a hard keyboard.

go to settings -> wi-fi settings -> add wi-fi network and enter the ssid, username, and password.

__________________
TimpanogosSlim is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 02:14 AM   #5
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 2,535
Liked 444 Times on 334 Posts
Likes Given: 112

Default

yea i dont know those numbers

__________________
CliffMongoloid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 02:17 AM   #6
TimpanogosSlim
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 961
Liked 76 Times on 67 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Not necessarily numbers -- your office wifi may be advertising a human-readable network name, or it might not be advertising it's network name at all, but still be present.

So, do you have a laptop or something that is on the wireless network already?

__________________
TimpanogosSlim is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 02:20 AM   #7
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 2,535
Liked 444 Times on 334 Posts
Likes Given: 112

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimpanogosSlim View Post
Not necessarily numbers -- your office wifi may be advertising a human-readable network name, or it might not be advertising it's network name at all, but still be present.

So, do you have a laptop or something that is on the wireless network already?
nah its just a desktop that has internet access
__________________
CliffMongoloid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 02:22 AM   #8
TimpanogosSlim
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 961
Liked 76 Times on 67 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Is your local IT guy amenable to privately owned devices on the network?

Mine isn't. But tolerates it. I have to manually enter the network name (AKA ssid or essid) and my username/password but it works just fine.

__________________
TimpanogosSlim is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 10:35 AM   #9
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 2,535
Liked 444 Times on 334 Posts
Likes Given: 112

Default

ill try it when i got to work in a bit... worth a shot... thanks

__________________
CliffMongoloid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2012, 12:10 PM   #10
Homercidal
Moderator
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Homercidal's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Reed City, MI
Posts: 23,876
Liked 2256 Times on 1609 Posts
Likes Given: 1240

Default

Your computer may be hard wired, which is good for the computer, but not good if they don't also have wireless for the phone.

As has been said, they may have wireless and you don't know it. It may have an SSID (name) or they could hide that so people are less likely to piggyback/hack their system.

You will likely need to get the wireless password from your IT person and they *may* be less than excited to give it to you. Lots of them would rather not allow a BYOD (Bring your own Device) onto the company network. Security risk.

__________________
Homercidal is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone have the droid MAxx? CliffMongoloid General Chit Chat 9 07-22-2012 02:08 AM
Motorola Droid.....D1 QWERTY issues bighoss General Chit Chat 2 04-20-2011 04:08 AM
HTC Droid Ashz General Chit Chat 7 01-26-2011 11:40 PM
Favorite Droid Apps For Brewing & Drinking Beer. Schlenkerla General Chit Chat 11 12-12-2010 06:26 AM