Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > wiring subpanel for future expansion
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2013, 12:35 AM   #1
twd000
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tucson
Posts: 410
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default wiring subpanel for future expansion



I have this subpanel from my old house, for 220V woodworking tools. I had 2x 120V circuits, plus a 15A 220v and a 20A/220V. That leaves a single slot open.

I plan to run the branch wiring soon, and I have plans to build a 30 A e-brew setup. I have started working on the keggle and have the 5500 W ULD element, but no other supplies for that side of the project.

Is there a slim 200V breaker that spans both hot legs without taking up so much room in the panel?

So given what I currently have, what is the cheapest way to get 30 A e-brew setup into this panel?

I used 12A branch wiring for the 15A and 20A 220V circuits. Is that AWG too thin to run 30A? The run would be about 15' max from the garage to the driveway.
__________________
twd000 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 01:54 AM   #2
theichthus
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Columbus, OH, OH
Posts: 53
Likes Given: 7

Default

What is the gauge of the wire feeding the panel? For 30 amps you need 10 AWG wire and it doesn't look any bigger than that. If it is 10 AWG or bigger you could install a bigger panel pretty easily. If it is only 10 AWG, the brewery is the only thing you should run from that panel.

__________________

"Let him drink, and forget his poverty, and remember his misery no more."

- Proverbs 31:7

theichthus is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 01:58 AM   #3
theichthus
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Columbus, OH, OH
Posts: 53
Likes Given: 7

Default

Any 240v breaker will take up two slots

__________________

"Let him drink, and forget his poverty, and remember his misery no more."

- Proverbs 31:7

theichthus is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 02:01 AM   #4
whoaru99
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,590
Liked 124 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

I've seen single pole tandem breakers that take up only one space but I have not seen a double pole breaker that takes up only one space.

__________________

Primary: Pre-prohibition Lager
Secondary: Russian Imperial Stout
Drinking: Chinook IPA
Drinking: Waldo Lake Amber
Drinking: Edwort's Apfelwein

whoaru99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 02:03 AM   #5
The10mmKid
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
The10mmKid's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Home of the Wright Brothers
Posts: 483
Liked 29 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 152

Default

14ga for 15A
12ga for 20A
10ga for 30A

Short distance makes no difference. It's the insulation that overheats and melts when the current capacity is exceeded.

Looks like a GE or similar sub panel.

Lowes shows a SlimLine double pole breaker

http://ts2.mm.bing.net/th?id=H.47706...74057&pid=15.1

Sometimes these sub panels wont let you install a Slim breaker (the CB mounting or tabs prevent their use)

Keep adding circuits and you'll need 50A feeding it.

'da Kid

__________________
The10mmKid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 02:12 AM   #6
The10mmKid
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
The10mmKid's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Home of the Wright Brothers
Posts: 483
Liked 29 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 152

Default

Well after zooming in on your panel, I see it's a Square-D
Still very doable.

You'll need a 'quad' breaker.

047569072239.jpg

Lowes again shows they carry them.

You'll have to research to see if it fits.

Square-D makes two lines of panels.
Commercial and Homeline

'da Kid

__________________
The10mmKid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 02:17 AM   #7
The10mmKid
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
The10mmKid's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Home of the Wright Brothers
Posts: 483
Liked 29 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 152

Default

The wire you show wired in your OP looks WAY undersized . . . . . .
Hopefully it's on a 20A breaker or less in the main panel.

Be safe,
'da Kid

__________________
The10mmKid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 02:29 AM   #8
theichthus
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Columbus, OH, OH
Posts: 53
Likes Given: 7

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The10mmKid
Well after zooming in on your panel, I see it's a Square-D
Still very doable.

You'll need a 'quad' breaker.

Lowes again shows they carry them.

You'll have to research to see if it fits.

Square-D makes two lines of panels.
Commercial and Homeline

'da Kid
Whoa. That quad breaker is awesome. You learn something every day.
__________________

"Let him drink, and forget his poverty, and remember his misery no more."

- Proverbs 31:7

theichthus is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 03:07 AM   #9
twd000
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tucson
Posts: 410
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

I've got 8/3 (with 10 gage ground) feeding the panel

so I could replace the current 20A breaker with a 20/30 quad as shown? And run the 30A line to a spa panel?

__________________
twd000 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-29-2013, 03:57 AM   #10
The10mmKid
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
The10mmKid's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Home of the Wright Brothers
Posts: 483
Liked 29 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 152

Default

More than likely.

'If the breaker fits, you must acquit'
Buy one and try it.
Square-D will be built right to keep you from using the wrong style breaker.

What type of cable is that "8/3"? UF?, RHW?, RHW-2?

Your pic shows conduit. Run single strands of THHN . . . . good for 50Amps
(really 55A, but try finding that breaker)
A #10 ground is appropriate

'da Kid

__________________
The10mmKid is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to take the next step - expansion fenrrris Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 13 02-18-2013 10:29 PM
Keezer Collar Temp Controller Wiring & Fan Wiring Questions. Revvy DIY Projects 12 09-23-2012 01:21 PM
Electrical Question - Grounds and Neutral in a subpanel MDF99 Electric Brewing 3 09-11-2012 02:05 PM
All Grain Future Expansion BigDisplay Equipment/Sanitation 3 02-03-2012 07:22 PM
Kegerator Expansion! TwoHeadsBrewing Home Brewing Photo Forum 1 02-26-2009 07:09 PM