Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > What's needed for the receptacle?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2012, 05:19 AM   #1
emjay
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
emjay's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 12,694
Liked 1714 Times on 1602 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default What's needed for the receptacle?

Very noob question, I know, but I'm a student who has never installed high voltage wiring in a home (only stuff like Cat5 and RG6), though I've done plenty of electronics projects using 120VAC.

Tomorrow, the owners of my place are closing up an exterior basement wall, and I got them to agree to have some 6-3 Romex run from the panel to where the outlet will be, for an eventual 50A circuit. It will be hooked up to the panel at a later date, but I have to buy the wire tomorrow morning (50' of the stuff ain't cheap!), and I figure I might as well have the outlet installed at the same time - and basically, I'm wondering what's needed for that.

Do I just need a 15-50R receptacle, wall plate, and a junction box? How do I know which kind/size of junction box is needed?

Help me out so I can get the ball rolling on my 50A electric brewery!

__________________
emjay is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2012, 04:32 PM   #2
yjfun
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Arlington, Washington
Posts: 225
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Box:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_139040-295-5...lastic|2.0|New

Mud Ring:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_130212-1716-...lastic|2.0|New

Receptacle:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_65504-334-12...let&facetInfo=

Just pick up whatever trim plate fits the outlet and a 3/4" connector for the box and you'll be all set for a flush mount installation. Good luck.

__________________
yjfun is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2012, 04:45 PM   #3
mabrungard
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 2,768
Liked 192 Times on 165 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

A standard 4-prong, 50a plug recepticle is all you need. It needs a single-gang junction box too.

__________________

Martin B
Carmel, IN
BJCP National
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Brewing Water Information at:
https://sites.google.com/site/brunwater/

Like Bru'n Water on Facebook for occasional discussions on brewing water and Bru'n Water

mabrungard is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2012, 08:22 PM   #4
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,851
Liked 140 Times on 121 Posts
Likes Given: 18

Default

6/3 + ground? Definitely go with the four wires if you have any intention of being able to run both 240V and 120V in your control panel.

__________________
jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2012, 10:06 PM   #5
JRems
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mahopac, NY
Posts: 2,229
Liked 58 Times on 50 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Doesn't he only need 3 wire? He will probably also use a spa panel which he can run the three wire in and split it to 4 wires out. That's how mine is done.

__________________
JRems is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2012, 12:51 AM   #6
yjfun
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Arlington, Washington
Posts: 225
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

3 wire installations are only legal if they are existing. Anything newly installed needs to be 4 wire.

__________________
yjfun is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2012, 07:07 PM   #7
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,851
Liked 140 Times on 121 Posts
Likes Given: 18

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRems View Post
Doesn't he only need 3 wire? He will probably also use a spa panel which he can run the three wire in and split it to 4 wires out. That's how mine is done.
Yes, that can be done to get GFCI protection out of the spa panel, for a non-permanent installation (a permanent installation would have to conform to code, which is 4 wire). However, this configuration is not ideal and will not safely support splitting a 120V line off of the 220V downstream of the spa panel. For existing 3 wire, I would live with that constraint. If running new wire, it seems silly to me not to run 4 wire.

This is my understanding from similar discussions on here, but I am not an electrician.
__________________
jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 12:07 AM   #8
mabrungard
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 2,768
Liked 192 Times on 165 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

I'm really glad I ran 4 wire. I run 240v and 120v out of my panel and that wouldn't be possible if I had run 3 wire.

__________________

Martin B
Carmel, IN
BJCP National
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Brewing Water Information at:
https://sites.google.com/site/brunwater/

Like Bru'n Water on Facebook for occasional discussions on brewing water and Bru'n Water

mabrungard is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 12:35 AM   #9
emjay
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
emjay's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 12,694
Liked 1714 Times on 1602 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Heh, thanks for the help, but it was installed yesterday. 4-wire 6/3 Romex to a 14-50R stove outlet.

Not hooked up to the breaker yet though... still need to find an inexpensive GFI solution.

__________________
emjay is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 12:37 AM   #10
yjfun
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Arlington, Washington
Posts: 225
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Ha ha inexpensive gfi.

__________________
yjfun is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools