Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Two Power Sources in One Control Panel
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2012, 02:50 PM   #11
Chugmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 120
Default

Thanks for the input Kal. This whole concept seems to be a bit of a stumper. I haven't been able to find anything on the web regarding this in any electrical/diy forums.

The reasoning behind my whole idea to use two power sources is to be able to brew back-to-back batches like your 50a setup, though I'm limited by my 30a dryer plug. By essentially running two systems within one panel, I hope to use the 120v 15a source to heat my HLT and the 240v 30a source to run the rest of the control panel.

I notice with your theatre amplifier example that both plugs look as if they're 15a service. Therefore, any fault would not exceed 15a and would run out either 14AWG ground wire.

The dilemma that we're wrestling with for a two power source panel is a short on the 30a side of the panel travelling down the 15a (14AWG) ground.

__________________
Chugmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 05:01 PM   #12
whoaru99
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,591
Liked 124 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Deleted.

__________________

Primary: Pre-prohibition Lager
Secondary: Russian Imperial Stout
Drinking: Chinook IPA
Drinking: Waldo Lake Amber
Drinking: Edwort's Apfelwein

whoaru99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 05:05 PM   #13
kal
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
kal's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,155
Liked 210 Times on 144 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Correct. Using proper wire size is fundamental. I'd probably use 10ga for both grounds.

Kal

kal is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 05:23 PM   #14
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,971
Liked 780 Times on 520 Posts
Likes Given: 537

Default

I have three feeds in conduit from my loadcenter to my control panel. Technically the metal conduit is sufficient for equipment ground but I chose to run an additional equipment ground which is sized for the largest overcurrent device or 50A = #10ga. This one equipment ground covers all the feeds per NEC 250.122(C). If you are running individual cables like romex for example, each cable must have it's own equipment ground. They all get tied together in your control panel and you essentially have several parallel equipment grounds which when added will end up exceeding the minimum requirement for a conduit.

__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 05:29 PM   #15
Chugmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 120
Default

What are the three feeds that you have coming into your control panel?

__________________
Chugmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 05:30 PM   #16
whoaru99
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,591
Liked 124 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Hmmm...interesting.

So even though the hot wires originate at separate breakers the grounding wires within these cables can be considered parallel connections, or do you just consider the individual cables as separate entities (which ends up being the same net result)?

__________________

Primary: Pre-prohibition Lager
Secondary: Russian Imperial Stout
Drinking: Chinook IPA
Drinking: Waldo Lake Amber
Drinking: Edwort's Apfelwein

whoaru99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 05:35 PM   #17
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,971
Liked 780 Times on 520 Posts
Likes Given: 537

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chugmaster View Post
What are the three feeds that you have coming into your control panel?
50A/240V - HLT - 11kW
30A/240V - BK - 4.5kW
20A/120V - CONTROL POWER AND PUMPS, LIGHTED BEER SIGN AND DECORATIVE BREWERY LIGHTING
__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 11:51 PM   #18
porcupine73
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Fort Meade
Posts: 811
Liked 46 Times on 42 Posts
Likes Given: 513

Default

If doing it of course you must keep neutrals separate and use the incoming hot with the corresponding neutral. If doing it in conduit I would run each circuit in its own conduit lest you get into deratings for more than three current carrying conductors in the same conduit.

__________________
porcupine73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2012, 12:42 AM   #19
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,971
Liked 780 Times on 520 Posts
Likes Given: 537

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoaru99 View Post
Hmmm...interesting.

So even though the hot wires originate at separate breakers the grounding wires within these cables can be considered parallel connections, or do you just consider the individual cables as separate entities (which ends up being the same net result)?
Yes, I think...The ground per cable is most likely required for some guy accidentally cutting through it with a sawzall. It's grounding overkill to run separate cables.
__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2012, 12:48 AM   #20
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,971
Liked 780 Times on 520 Posts
Likes Given: 537

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porcupine73 View Post
If doing it of course you must keep neutrals separate and use the incoming hot with the corresponding neutral. If doing it in conduit I would run each circuit in its own conduit lest you get into deratings for more than three current carrying conductors in the same conduit.
Derating has to be considered but unless you are getting over 10 current carrying conductors is easily met. We always fill 1-in conduit home runs from the panel. It is most cost effective for conduit and copper.
__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Panel: Too Much Power? mosstradamus Electric Brewing 21 12-03-2012 10:04 PM
Control Panel Power Connection advice needed. IEC? Twang Electric Brewing 3 04-15-2011 04:51 PM
Control panel main power switch...what are you using? Ranger9913 DIY Projects 6 03-12-2010 04:20 PM
Control Panel Power Distribution illin8 DIY Projects 19 03-03-2010 08:54 PM
control panel power distribution paledragon DIY Projects 2 02-06-2010 08:14 PM