Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Troubleshooting help
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2011, 09:58 PM   #11
kladue
Senior Member
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Turner, Oregon, Oregon most of the time now
Posts: 2,308
Liked 47 Times on 43 Posts

Default

I hate to ask but did a licensed electrician do this, as the use of SO cord in a panel and no visible restraint or protection for the cord entry in the panel raises warning flags for me.

__________________
kladue is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2011, 10:30 PM   #12
SpaceCoastBrew
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 136
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

They are licensed and I have contacted them regarding it. I believe there is a collar on the entry point but you're right, there is no restraint. I'll wait and see what they say about it. Thanks again for all your help!

__________________
SpaceCoastBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 02:22 AM   #13
SpaceCoastBrew
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 136
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

The electrical guy confirmed that the wiring of the breaker would not allow for 120v circuits downstream as they wired it. But also told me that the 60A breaker I provided didn't have that connection as an option. Here is the breaker I provided (SquareD QO260GFI):

http://products.schneider-electric.u...umber=QO260GFI

What would be the appropriate breaker? Thanks for the help.

__________________
SpaceCoastBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 02:32 AM   #14
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,257
Liked 250 Times on 201 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

From the spec sheet:

Quote:
Notes: Suitable only for feeding 240VAC and 208VAC loads. Does not contain load neutral connection.
That simply sucks!

Do you need a 60A GFCI breaker or can you make do with a 50A? (BTW their price is way off the wall.!)

Reason I'm asking is that there is a $50.00 solution for you if there is a HomeDepot near you.
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 02:41 AM   #15
SpaceCoastBrew
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 136
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

The desire for 60A comes from wanting to run both elements at the same time (double batches) which should only take me to 45A but I added a bit of margin in there for safe measure. My fermentation setup will be my bottleneck for a while so I don't need the capability immediately.

The electrician is suggesting a 50A breaker as well. I do have an HD nearby, suggestions?

Thanks!

__________________
SpaceCoastBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 02:46 AM   #16
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,257
Liked 250 Times on 201 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

Another thought. I've done a search on the "net" on that breaker. Most all sites state it is a 120/240 breaker.

Is there any chance that you can snap a picture of the left end of the breaker an post it? (I'm interested in seeing the the connection side. you would need to pull the breaker to do that.)

Something is really wrong here. If it were a 240V only GFCI breaker, it would not have the white neutrel wire as part of the assembly.

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 02:55 AM   #17
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,257
Liked 250 Times on 201 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceCoastBrew View Post
The desire for 60A comes from wanting to run both elements at the same time (double batches) which should only take me to 45A but I added a bit of margin in there for safe measure. My fermentation setup will be my bottleneck for a while so I don't need the capability immediately.

The electrician is suggesting a 50A breaker as well. I do have an HD nearby, suggestions?

Thanks!
There is a GE SPA Panel available at HD for $50 that has a 50A GFCI in it. You could hook it up as a sub panel for input to your brewery.

Let me know if that is of interest to you. I want to help.

BTW: I really want to see the image I referenced in my last post. Please!

P-J
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 02:56 AM   #18
SpaceCoastBrew
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 136
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I'll try and grab a picture of it tomorrow.

I bought the breaker on ebay from this store front: http://myworld.ebay.com/electrasavei...84.m1439.l2754

I had no problem with the transaction and everything appeared to be in order when I received it. But then again, I probably wouldn't know.

__________________
SpaceCoastBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 03:04 AM   #19
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,257
Liked 250 Times on 201 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

Thank. I'll do my best to help you in any way that I can.

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2011, 03:55 AM   #20
kladue
Senior Member
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Turner, Oregon, Oregon most of the time now
Posts: 2,308
Liked 47 Times on 43 Posts

Default

The most you can hope for is a 50Amp Square D 3 wire GFI, Siemens makes a 60 amp but the entire panel would need to be replace with ITE/Siemens panel. Might be easier to just run a separate 20 Amp 120 GFI protected circuit for the controls and pumps.

__________________
kladue is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools