Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Trouble with PID autotune
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2013, 12:56 AM   #1
movet22
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
movet22's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Haddon Heights, NJ
Posts: 189
Liked 9 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default Trouble with PID autotune

Hey guys, my electric set up is complete now and I am testing my panel and PIDs tonight in anticipation for a brew day tomorrow. As I type this my BK PID has been running autotune (At 2) for about a half hour. The PID reads a pv of 128 and the sv flashes between 135 and "At". it has been doing this for the entirety of the last 30 min and the BK is boiling pretty vigorously (obviously hotter than the 128 it currently reads).

I know that autotune can take a while, but I guess I am wondering how long 'a while' is? Do I need to calibrate something else first? how would I go about doing so?

Am I just that much of a novice in this stuff that I am worrying over nothing?

Thanks for all the help!

__________________
movet22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 01:12 AM   #2
movet22
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
movet22's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Haddon Heights, NJ
Posts: 189
Liked 9 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Just an update, been 45 min now, still boiling like crazy and auto tune seems to still be running. I am going to kill it for the night and try again after work tomorrow. Hopefully I'll have some more info from you guys and the interwebs by then.

__________________
movet22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 01:57 AM   #3
russki
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 135
Liked 10 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Obviously your temp sensor is not reading correctly; autotune algorithm is trying to get the system up to 135; but it cannot get there since at full boil it's only registering 128.

I would start with calibrating your temp sensor and making sure your PID is set to Fahrenheit among other things...

russki is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 02:10 AM   #4
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,257
Liked 250 Times on 201 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by russki View Post
Obviously your temp sensor is not reading correctly; autotune algorithm is trying to get the system up to 135; but it cannot get there since at full boil it's only registering 128.

I would start with calibrating your temp sensor and making sure your PID is set to Fahrenheit among other things...
And that the PID is set to the temp probe type that you are using. (Critical issue!)
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 11:41 AM   #5
movet22
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
movet22's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Haddon Heights, NJ
Posts: 189
Liked 9 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Oh, interesting! After I check the temp probes, how would I calibrate them? I looked in the manual and wasn't able to come across any obvious answer. I will keep looking later but if anyone can push me in the right direction I would appreciate it!

Getting so close to my first electric brew...

__________________
movet22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 11:57 AM   #6
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 18,881
Liked 3311 Times on 2059 Posts
Likes Given: 2829

Default

What is the exact part number of the PID you have?

Are you certain that the temp sensor you have matches the PID requirement (thermocouple type J/K, RTD, Thermistor)?

My PID allows a offset in order to "calibrate" the temp sensor, but if you are off by more than a few degrees there is something wrong; calibration is not what you need.

Did you add a plug to the temp sensor, or otherwise wire any part of it?

__________________
Hey goomba I love how you dance the rumba
But take some advice paisano learn-a how to mambo
If you're gonna be a square you ain't-a gonna go anywhere.
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 11:57 AM   #7
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 18,881
Liked 3311 Times on 2059 Posts
Likes Given: 2829

Default

What is the exact part number of the PID you have?

Are you certain that the temp sensor you have matches the PID requirement (thermocouple type J/K, RTD, Thermistor)?

My PID allows a offset in order to "calibrate" the temp sensor, but if you are off by more than a few degrees there is something wrong; calibration is not what you need.

Did you add a plug to the temp sensor, or otherwise wire any part of it?

__________________
Hey goomba I love how you dance the rumba
But take some advice paisano learn-a how to mambo
If you're gonna be a square you ain't-a gonna go anywhere.
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 02:18 PM   #8
movet22
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
movet22's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Haddon Heights, NJ
Posts: 189
Liked 9 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Ok, here is the link to the probe I have: http://www.auberins.com/index.php?ma...roducts_id=246

Does anyone know what the PID is set at default?

NOTE: I have been refering to this bad boy as a thermocouple, it looks as though it is an RTD... perhaps this is my first mistake... hahaha

__________________
movet22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 02:29 PM   #9
russki
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 135
Liked 10 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by movet22 View Post
Ok, here is the link to the probe I have: http://www.auberins.com/index.php?ma...roducts_id=246

Does anyone know what the PID is set at default?

NOTE: I have been refering to this bad boy as a thermocouple, it looks as though it is an RTD... perhaps this is my first mistake... hahaha
What PID are you using? Look in its manual for the temp sensor parameter; by default Auber units ship with it set to thermocouple, not RTD.
__________________
Dual 2000W 120V Recirculating eBIAB Build
russki is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2013, 02:43 PM   #10
movet22
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
movet22's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Haddon Heights, NJ
Posts: 189
Liked 9 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Sorry, forgot to include that, I am using the auber SYL-2352. I see here in the manual where I need to change it! Oh man, thank you to all for helping me clear this up. Prost and a happy brew day!

EDIT: Scrap that, a quick looksy and I see the issue... fixed and running like a dream!

__________________
movet22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-autotune PID for cold weather brewing? ebstauffer DIY Projects 3 12-15-2012 02:43 PM
when to start autotune canyonbrewer Electric Brewing 1 12-18-2011 06:10 PM
How much trouble am i in? westy1970 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 11 11-10-2011 02:46 PM
To autotune or not? redman67 Electric Brewing 31 01-23-2011 01:26 AM
Think i may be in trouble... 40ozOLDe Equipment/Sanitation 6 04-02-2007 09:58 PM