Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Trading my electric brewery with my dryer
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2013, 03:47 AM   #1
wyliesoccer10
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Trading my electric brewery with my dryer

Hey guys this is my first post and I have tons of questions about a build I plan on starting here in the near future. After doing a lot of research on this topic and am still a little confused on some things.
I am a college and live in an apartment my friend and I bought. I plan on building a control box very similar to this layout I found
http://www.pjmuth.org/beerstuff/imag...-pb-e-stop.jpg
(Thank you P-J from northern brewer)
Here are my problems I plan brewing out on my and plugging in place of my dryer when I do which is 30 feet away. What would be the best way to create a 35' plug to reach there?
Also I plan on replacing the breaker for the outlet with a GFCI so that I can be safe as a lot of people recommend. Will this effect the performance of my dryer? ive heard that dryers trip those breakers. If not is it just easy enough to switch the breakers and switch plugs when I plan on brewing?

Will this whole system work? I plan to have 100qt pots. The wiring diagram shows 2 elements but only one can run at a time. any suggestions?

__________________
wyliesoccer10 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 03:49 AM   #2
wyliesoccer10
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Also I want to do this the best and cheapest way possible.

__________________
wyliesoccer10 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 05:15 AM   #3
theknub
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 216
Liked 16 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

rather than replace the breaker, you can get a spa panel with a long cable to run to the outlet. you need the long cable and the gfci in the panel isn't cheap.

as far as tripping, i don't see why it would be any more susceptible.

__________________
my electron build
theknub is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 05:59 AM   #4
wyliesoccer10
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I was thinking of getting a spa panel and taking the gfci in it and replacing the current one in my main with that. Then using the 10" by 7" (or so) box to house my control panel for the brewery. Then the power cord for it would just be 35' long and plug into the socket.

Think that will work? I wonder what the power drop on a cord that long would be?
Do you know what kind of cord I should get also the plug is 4 prong if that matters.

I know it wont be cheap but I want to do this as economical as possible.

__________________
wyliesoccer10 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 01:45 PM   #5
theknub
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 216
Liked 16 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

the big concern is making sure that the breaker in the spa panel will fit in your box. i have zero experience here but there are three or four manufacturers of panels afaik and some use slightly different breakers (not an expert and about 85% sure on that statement).

as for the spa panel as a control box, entirely possible but might be small. what will matter is how many things you want to house in it. i just used a tool box for mine.

__________________
my electron build
theknub is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 01:55 PM   #6
pidass
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 44
Default

get the power cable that has the GFCI built in, that's what I did. I think was ~$40 shipped that way you don't have to mess with the panel, plus the cord is very long itself (maybe 15'??). Hosfelt Electronics, they don't always have it listed on their site so you may have to call or email, tell them you want the "240v power cord 30A Inline GFCI". It uses the standard 4-prong dryer plug as well.

__________________
pidass is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 03:39 PM   #7
wyliesoccer10
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Ill look into it. That would really be so much easier. Is it an extension cord basically? So all I would have to do is make up the difference in distance with the cord ill be installing into my control panel? Easy enough.

What do you think of these ss pots?
[Url]http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0085ZPZ20/ref=mp_s_a_1?qid=1366900098&sr=8-11&pi=SL75[url]
Do you think if I go that big ill still be able to do 10 gallon batches for my test recipes? (I dont want to make 15-20 gallons of experiemental beer)

Reviews seem promising and for an electric system idk why Id need anything more.

Also what 5500 weldless heating elements do you recomend? I want the best bang for my buck. ( I am a college student, trying to do this as economical as possible. But I am more than aware this is not a cheap project.)

__________________
wyliesoccer10 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 03:50 PM   #8
wyliesoccer10
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

The depth was a concern of mine on the box. I was just throwing ideas around. I like the idea of finding the cord with it built in. Although I have heard mixed things about them.

__________________
wyliesoccer10 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 03:54 PM   #9
wyliesoccer10
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

The control panel was wired with the intentions of being similar to the EBC III. The only thing its missing that I would like a dial to control the element that is powered on so Ill be able to slow my boil. Where would I add it? between the PID and SSR?

here's the diagram
http://www.pjmuth.org/beerstuff/imag...-pb-e-stop.jpg

__________________
wyliesoccer10 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2013, 04:05 PM   #10
hustlebird
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: , Alexandria, VA
Posts: 79
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

If its PID controlled just get a PID that has a manual mode, and 'dial' it from there IMO.

Edit: Is anyone else getting a 403 error on P-J's site? I can't seem to get to it from here.

__________________
hustlebird is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My all new electric BCS-460 brewery hammis Electric Brewing 48 05-13-2013 11:03 PM
Help with Electric Brewery/ My electric Brewery Build WiseEyes Electric Brewing 3 11-08-2012 12:26 AM
Help with Electric Planning (Spa Panel, Dryer Outlet, Extension Cord) br1dge Electric Brewing 13 01-23-2012 05:00 PM
Electric Brewery vs Propane Brewery WahHooJames Equipment/Sanitation 7 04-08-2011 09:14 PM
Electric brewing wattage??? Dryer outlet. akthor Brew Stands 51 12-11-2010 01:00 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS