*Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway - Enter Now!*

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Terminal strip rating
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2012, 12:31 AM   #11
bink00
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 109
Liked 7 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samc View Post
I'd want to have my components rated to handle the potential load put upon them. What if you or someone else replaces a fuse at some point with the wrong size? Plan for all contingencies within reason.
this...

the terminal strips need to be able to handle the combined load of the devices terminated to them (ie...controller, pump, indicators)
__________________

Last edited by bink00; 01-03-2012 at 12:32 AM. Reason: missing words
bink00 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 11:27 AM   #12
thargrav
Registered User
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 821
Liked 38 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsims21 View Post
as long as your fuses are before your terminal block you should be fine up to the rating of the fuse
Terminal blocks have a current rating just like everything else. Use a under rated terminal block and you will create a hot spot at minimum or possibly a fire hazard.
__________________
thargrav is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 11:54 AM   #13
Lucky_Chicken
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bloomfield, IA
Posts: 791
Liked 32 Times on 24 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thargrav View Post
Terminal blocks have a current rating just like everything else. Use a under rated terminal block and you will create a hot spot at minimum or possibly a fire hazard.
yes that is why I said to use them after a fuse that is rated at least as low as the the block if not lower.
Lucky_Chicken is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 12:23 PM   #14
thargrav
Registered User
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 821
Liked 38 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I agree but some brewers will want to use a terminal block at the input.

So, for a 30 amp system you will want something like this.
Digi-Key - CBB303-ND (Manufacturer - 3-142)

And for a 50 amp system you would want something like this.
Digi-Key - OSTV4030180-ND (Manufacturer - OSTV4030180)

This would be a very bad choice for incoming power because it's only rated for 15 Amps. But it but would work great for your pump motor.
Digi-Key - WM5791-ND (Manufacturer - 38780-0103)

__________________
thargrav is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 12:51 PM   #15
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,961
Liked 778 Times on 518 Posts
Likes Given: 532

Default

A terminal block makes wiring so much easier and more neat. These worked great for me. I think they come in a 6 output format as well but you can double up smaller wire under one screw.

http://www.elecdirect.com/product/66...7ea6ffdbd.aspx

__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 03:31 PM   #16
cdwiggi
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Macon, MO
Posts: 73
Likes Given: 1

Default

So if some one wanted to do the same thing with a Din mounted terminal block what would be needed? Just the terminal block with the appropriate rating? By the way I have never seen either a din mounted terminal block or strip terminal block up close do you just hook your feed off one side and your distribution lines off the other?

CD

__________________
cdwiggi is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 04:01 PM   #17
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,961
Liked 778 Times on 518 Posts
Likes Given: 532

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdwiggi View Post
So if some one wanted to do the same thing with a Din mounted terminal block what would be needed? Just the terminal block with the appropriate rating? By the way I have never seen either a din mounted terminal block or strip terminal block up close do you just hook your feed off one side and your distribution lines off the other?

CD
Check out Elecdirect. They have din blocks up to at least 50A.

Thats the way you hook them up. You need jumpers on the feed side to make them distribution though.

Here's the link, I love that store! :http://www.elecdirect.com/catalog/43...be999b7b6.aspx
__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools