New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Terminal strip rating




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2012, 08:15 PM   #1
mazultav
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont NH, NH
Posts: 85
Default Terminal strip rating

Do terminal strips need to able to handle my panels full 50a?



__________________

two pints homebrew
kegs...............none :(
carboys...........Brass Knuckle Ale, Rustic Black Porter
hopville.

"buy the ticket, take the ride, no sympathy for the devil."
-Hunter S Thompson

mazultav is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 08:21 PM   #2
mux
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago, IL - Illinois
Posts: 1,871
Liked 65 Times on 53 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Hopefully you use an inline fuse to protect your low watt equipment. Like this.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00076KW5U



__________________
mux is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 08:21 PM   #3
mux
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago, IL - Illinois
Posts: 1,871
Liked 65 Times on 53 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

This will also allow you to down size your wire. Otherwise everything would have be wired

__________________
mux is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 08:24 PM   #4
mazultav
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont NH, NH
Posts: 85
Default

I'm fusing the panel per PJs diagram

forumrunner_20120102_162344.jpg

__________________

two pints homebrew
kegs...............none :(
carboys...........Brass Knuckle Ale, Rustic Black Porter
hopville.

"buy the ticket, take the ride, no sympathy for the devil."
-Hunter S Thompson

mazultav is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 09:28 PM   #5
mux
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago, IL - Illinois
Posts: 1,871
Liked 65 Times on 53 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Disregard my last post about wire size.

__________________
mux is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 09:46 PM   #6
Lucky_Chicken
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bloomfield, IA
Posts: 793
Liked 31 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

as long as your fuses are before your terminal block you should be fine up to the rating of the fuse

Lucky_Chicken is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 11:04 PM   #7
samc
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 5,420
Liked 53 Times on 50 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

I'd want to have my components rated to handle the potential load put upon them. What if you or someone else replaces a fuse at some point with the wrong size? Plan for all contingencies within reason.

__________________
samc is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 11:06 PM   #8
mazultav
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont NH, NH
Posts: 85
Default

Any ideas where I can find 240v 50A terminal blocks?

__________________

two pints homebrew
kegs...............none :(
carboys...........Brass Knuckle Ale, Rustic Black Porter
hopville.

"buy the ticket, take the ride, no sympathy for the devil."
-Hunter S Thompson

mazultav is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2012, 11:29 PM   #9
samc
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 5,420
Liked 53 Times on 50 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

Try Mcmaster.com

__________________
samc is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 12:24 AM   #10
cowboynate2005
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 12
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I got mine off Ebay



__________________
cowboynate2005 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes