Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > spliting 220v
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2011, 01:43 AM   #1
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default spliting 220v

im looking start building a electric rig. i have a 220v / 50a line running to my dryer. i want to split this wire and use it for my new electric rig. i assume i would only be able to use one at a time. does this sound like it would work?

__________________
mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 02:06 AM   #2
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,977
Liked 782 Times on 522 Posts
Likes Given: 541

Default

A dryer is usually 30a. You could tap the line but I would just get the mating plug and swap with the dryer when brewing. If you plan to pull 120v off of it, make sure it is a 4 wire feed. Gfi protection is also a wise thing to do.

__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 12:41 PM   #3
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default

the dryer is up stairs and i want to brew in the basment. thats why i want to tap in to the line and have another plug. im thinking i could just use a junction box and cut then re-splice all of them back together.

__________________
mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 12:49 PM   #4
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,283
Liked 259 Times on 207 Posts
Likes Given: 454

Default

Question: Where is your breaker panel? If it's also in the basement, I think you would be better off installing a GFCI breaker and running a dedicated line to your brewery outlet.

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 01:12 PM   #5
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default

yes its in the basment, but the panel is full.

__________________
mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 02:24 PM   #6
jbug440
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 85
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Buy 2 piggyback 15 amp breakers to make room for a Dp30 amp gfci breaker and run a dedicated line for your brewing.
I would recommend NOT tapping off the dryer circuit.
Are you sure your dryer is 50 amps??
Most are just 30 amps.

__________________
jbug440 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 02:39 PM   #7
wyzazz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Atwater, OH
Posts: 4,266
Liked 41 Times on 40 Posts
Likes Given: 49

Default

Most are 30A, but mine happens to be 40A. Just sayin'...

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revvy View Post
And I'd like to see my 1.080 beers ready from grain to glass in a week, and served to me by red-headed twin penthouse pets wearing garter belts and fishnet stockings, with Irish accents, calling me "master luv gun," but we can't always get what we want can we? :)
wyzazz is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 03:18 PM   #8
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,977
Liked 782 Times on 522 Posts
Likes Given: 541

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug440
Buy 2 piggyback 15 amp breakers to make room for a Dp30 amp gfci breaker and run a dedicated line for your brewing.
I would recommend NOT tapping off the dryer circuit.
Are you sure your dryer is 50 amps??
Most are just 30 amps.
I would do this. They are also called tandem breakers. Some panels will not accept them though. It usually says on the cover if they will. Then you can snap in a 50A breaker, feed a gfi spa panel and then your rig.
__________________
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 04:15 PM   #9
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default

im sure its 50a, im guessing its oversized and i know my air conditionig circut is over sized, it has a 50a also but omly need a 35a. i guess i'll look into geting an electrician to move the brakers around.

__________________
mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One 220v or two 110v? goybar Electric Brewing 12 09-05-2014 12:26 AM
120v on 220v element? hatrickwah Electric Brewing 34 03-07-2011 09:14 PM
220V Indicator Lamps samc Electric Brewing 3 02-10-2011 07:28 PM
Power/E-stop Wiring for 2 inputs (120V & 220V) thelorax121 Electric Brewing 15 02-03-2011 02:58 AM
120v Control Panel + 220v quick add on = Ultimate mobility? wh4tig0t Electric Brewing 2 01-11-2011 06:33 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS