New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Spa Panel: Too good to be true?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2013, 02:46 PM   #51
CoalCracker
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CoalCracker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Macungie, Pa
Posts: 1,560
Liked 100 Times on 63 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

Awesome. Glad everything worked out as planned. I ran my system through a full brew day yesterday and everything worked great!



__________________

coalcrackerbrewing.blogspot.com
Vintage Kegerator Build
1 BBL Tippy Dump

CoalCracker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-21-2013, 10:00 PM   #52
Chrisl77
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jackson, New Jersey
Posts: 636
Liked 26 Times on 24 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I still need to get the pid's for mine but I did a brew with it as well. I wired it the elements upto a couple double pole 30A switches I had lying around. For 5 gallon batches these 5500 watt elements heat up the water a whole lot faster then my bg14's. Once I get this system complete my next task is to clean up my old propane stand and put it up on the market.



__________________
Ocean County home brew club
Chrisl77 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2013, 10:50 PM   #53
Merzeone
.....DeeeRuuunk
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Merzeone's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davenport, IA
Posts: 29
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoalCracker View Post
It appears to. There is nothing saying otherwise. I'm debating on what I want to do. It's a new build so I have plenty of room in my panel for the breaker. However that is a 100 dollar bill for the GFI panel breaker Vs. the price of this spa panel + a 30 amp non GFI breaker. The Spa panel is clearly much cheaper. Just less stream lined.
So you are running a 30amp 220v in your panel to a 50amp spa GFCI ?
Now are these panels just a 2pole switch with ground fault?
or a actual circuit breaker ?
I am getting ready to run cable for a build and was looking at breaker prices and wasnt thrilled.
How is this working out ?
__________________
Merzeone is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-12-2013, 03:57 PM   #54
Chris7687
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 442
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Hey guys, going to wire everything up here in the next week or two. Putting together my shopping list now. Had a quick question on the wiring and just wanted some confirmation. Can I put a 50A 240V in my main house panel, run 6/3 wire from the house panel to the spa, and then the SPA panel has the GFCI breaker already in it for protection. Then run 10/3 wire from the spa panel to my control panel, correct?

Does anyone have pictures on how they wired it?

__________________
Chris7687 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-12-2013, 04:11 PM   #55
MrNatural
The Original, beware of imposters.
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
MrNatural's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 411
Liked 56 Times on 31 Posts
Likes Given: 43

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7687 View Post
Hey guys, going to wire everything up here in the next week or two. Putting together my shopping list now. Had a quick question on the wiring and just wanted some confirmation. Can I put a 50A 240V in my main house panel, run 6/3 wire from the house panel to the spa, and then the SPA panel has the GFCI breaker already in it for protection. Then run 10/3 wire from the spa panel to my control panel, correct?

Does anyone have pictures on how they wired it?
If you're planning on 50 amp system, you need to use 6/3 with ground from spa panel to control and then you can use 10/3 from there to your elements.
If you're not going to use both elements at same time, you can save some $ going with 30 amp system with 10/3 with ground.

Plenty of examples in this section, just hunt them down.
__________________

I come awake........with the gift for womankind.
You're still asleep.......but the gift don't seem to mind.
~Ian Dury

MrNatural is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-12-2013, 04:57 PM   #56
MachineShopBrewing
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montrose, MN
Posts: 1,053
Liked 66 Times on 53 Posts
Likes Given: 38

Default

I just ordered one of these for my E-build. I am going to use an already placed and not used 30A dryer outlet. Can I just wire this up with a cord to plug into the dryer outlet and then place a receptacle into the box to run power to the control panel? The dryer outlet was not GFCI already.

Just looked into replacing the current 2 pole breaker that is already in the box for the outlet with a GFCI and they are $100+. How the hell can you get a spa panel so cheap?

__________________
MachineShopBrewing is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-12-2013, 05:39 PM   #57
Chris7687
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 442
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Decided to go with the 10/3, as I am going to need 10/3 wiring for everything else (Spa panel to control box, control box to element).

How many feet of 10/3 did everyone typically use? Also, what bran 30A 2 Pole did everyone use in their main breaker? I think I read somewhere that the breaker in our Spa Panel is GE. Can anyone confirm?

Lastly, is this 10/3 good to use? Does HD or Lowes happen to have it cheaper than $1.20/foot?

__________________
Chris7687 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-12-2013, 08:51 PM   #58
Chrisl77
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jackson, New Jersey
Posts: 636
Liked 26 Times on 24 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

All the info you need to do that is in this thread including diagrams and pics.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineShopBrewing View Post
I just ordered one of these for my E-build. I am going to use an already placed and not used 30A dryer outlet. Can I just wire this up with a cord to plug into the dryer outlet and then place a receptacle into the box to run power to the control panel? The dryer outlet was not GFCI already.

Just looked into replacing the current 2 pole breaker that is already in the box for the outlet with a GFCI and they are $100+. How the hell can you get a spa panel so cheap?
__________________
Ocean County home brew club
Chrisl77 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-13-2013, 02:50 AM   #59
John53189
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
John53189's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 57
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 21

Default

Good luck with the breakers. In my experience the cheaper ones fail within a year. Usually heat related, feel how hot they get while your brewing.



__________________
John53189 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keg fridge too good to be true? mikeysab Equipment/Sanitation 3 09-25-2011 08:22 PM
For Sale - Too good to be true mattcrecelius For Sale 4 08-15-2011 03:14 PM
Too good to be true? tackucack Bottling/Kegging 3 04-14-2011 02:46 PM
Too good to be true? Thor the Mighty All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 5 01-31-2010 01:52 AM
Is this too good to be true????? JBrady Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 5 06-17-2007 11:21 AM