Kegconnection Complete Starter Kit and More Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Spa panel question

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2012, 04:54 PM   #1
johnp
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SD
Posts: 135
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default Spa panel question

Hey guys I'm still in the research stage of an ebrew setup and I don't have any electrical knowledge.

Ive searched but I couldn't find the answer to this: If I went with a 60 amp spa panel, can I just hook that up to the 220 line that I have running from a 30 amp breaker in my house's main panel? Is it that easy? Are there any instructions on how to do this floating around?

Thank you!

__________________
johnp is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 06:00 PM   #2
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,231
Liked 244 Times on 196 Posts
Likes Given: 430

Default

Yes you can do that. However I'd like to ask why a 60A Spa Panel? You could save a little money and get a 50A Spa Panel. After all you will be feeding power to it from a 30A breaker anyway. What outlet will you be using for your brewery - a 3 prong or a 4 prong outlet?

Tell me more...

P-J

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 06:31 PM   #3
johnp
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SD
Posts: 135
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J
Yes you can do that. However I'd like to ask why a 60A Spa Panel? You could save a little money and get a 50A Spa Panel. After all you will be feeding power to it from a 30A breaker anyway. What outlet will you be using for your brewery - a 3 prong or a 4 prong outlet?

Tell me more...

P-J
I'm sorry, I misspoke, it's a 20 amp breaker in my main panel.

I mentioned 60 amp spa panel because I don't know what I'm doing, lol. 50 amp it is. I'm planning on 4 prong because I thought it was safer?

Edit: heres some more info: my naivety is the reason I'm planning on buying the ebcII from high gravity instead of building a control panel myself. So hopefully I can at least manage to wire up the spa panel and that'll be all i'll have to avoid screwing up.

I'm planning on a 2 vessel herms system where the hlt will double as the bk. So just one element and one pump.
__________________
johnp is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 10:41 PM   #4
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,231
Liked 244 Times on 196 Posts
Likes Given: 430

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnp View Post
I'm sorry, I misspoke, it's a 20 amp breaker in my main panel.

I mentioned 60 amp spa panel because I don't know what I'm doing, lol. 50 amp it is. I'm planning on 4 prong because I thought it was safer?

Edit: heres some more info: my naivety is the reason I'm planning on buying the ebcII from high gravity instead of building a control panel myself. So hopefully I can at least manage to wire up the spa panel and that'll be all i'll have to avoid screwing up.

I'm planning on a 2 vessel herms system where the hlt will double as the bk. So just one element and one pump.
Sorry. I'm not familiar in any way with the ebcII. Wish I could help. (But not with that. No dissing on it. I just know nothing about it.)

P-J
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 11:14 PM   #5
johnp
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SD
Posts: 135
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

I don't need help with the ebcII, it just plugs in and needs 220v and 30 amps. I was just looking for help wiring up a spa panel that can accept a 4 prong plug since my main breaker is only 20 amps.

__________________
johnp is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 11:20 PM   #6
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,231
Liked 244 Times on 196 Posts
Likes Given: 430

Default

Sorry:

Forgot to mention the wiring for the 50A Spa Panel:



This provides to 30A protection from the mains breaker and the GFCI protection using the Spa Panel.

P-J

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 11:24 PM   #7
johnp
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SD
Posts: 135
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Thank you p-j! So do I just need to replace my 20 amp breaker with a 30 amp (non-gfci) breaker then?

__________________
johnp is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 11:26 PM   #8
BeerguyNC61
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 526
Liked 60 Times on 46 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

I just have to ask this and sorry if it has been covered to death before.....

Why only a 30 amp breaker in the main if the SPA is 50 amp? Isnt that a mis-match?

__________________
BeerguyNC61 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 11:27 PM   #9
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,231
Liked 244 Times on 196 Posts
Likes Given: 430

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnp View Post
I don't need help with the ebcII, it just plugs in and needs 220v and 30 amps. I was just looking for help wiring up a spa panel that can accept a 4 prong plug since my 220 breaker is only 20 amps.
20A??? Wow, you are severely limited. I was thinking you had at least a 30A - 240V feed...
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2012, 11:30 PM   #10
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,231
Liked 244 Times on 196 Posts
Likes Given: 430

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnp View Post
Thank you p-j! So do I just need to replace my 20 amp breaker with a 30 amp (non-gfci) breaker then?
WE NEED TO TALK.!!!

PM me and I'll call you.
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools