Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Running wire in conduit
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2013, 07:48 PM   #1
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 703
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Running wire in conduit

I am trying to decide what to run from my main panel to my spa panel. I am planning on the wire to carry 50 amps. I originally thought I would run individual 6 gauge wires in conduit because I thought it would be cheaper. After looking at it a little more it looks like it would be a lot of work running the conduit compared to what I would save. I will be running the wire in my basement along the floor joists. I need to go about forty feet. Can I run 6/3 Romex without using conduit? I have 12/2 Romex running through my basement without conduit and was wondering if there is any difference? I understand that I wold need conduit coming down the wall to the spa panel just like I have for the other outlets in my basement. If the research I have read about wiring up a hot tub is the same as what I am trying accomplish it seems like unless the wires are individual conduit is not recommended. Thanks for any help.

__________________
BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 08:18 PM   #2
BigB
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 1,760
Liked 42 Times on 37 Posts
Likes Given: 41

Default

Per the National Electrical Code 334.15, you can run wires not smaller than 3 8awg wires along the bottom of the joists. So you are fine with the 6/3.

__________________
I love the sound of an airlock bubbling in the morning. It sounds like.....VICTORY.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TxBrew
It's now degenerating into nu uh and uh huhs and it no longer serves a point.
BigB is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 08:33 PM   #3
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 703
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

It actually won't be along the bottom of the joists but between the bottom of the floor and the bottom of the floor joists. Just like the way the other wires for the whole house are run.

__________________
BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 08:36 PM   #4
LandoLincoln
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
LandoLincoln's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 2,208
Liked 572 Times on 330 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Conduit is pretty darn cheap compared to the wire itself. $2.50 a foot? Dag nabbit.

I've got a 35 foot run to do myself.

__________________
LandoLincoln is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 08:43 PM   #5
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 703
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I can get the wire for 1.13 a foot. And it will be so much easier than running conduit around everything in between my breaker box and the spa panel.

__________________
BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 08:50 PM   #6
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 703
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Conduit is cheap but when you add the cost of the sweeps and lb's and j boxes. It adds up quick.

__________________
BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 09:31 PM   #7
maida7
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 2,817
Liked 44 Times on 38 Posts

Default

local codes can vary. For example in NYC you can't use NM cable only BX and anything not inside a wall needs to be in conduit. But I'm guessing in most places in the country NM cable is just fine.

__________________
maida7 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 09:36 PM   #8
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 703
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I think it has to be code that it is ok where I live because all the other wires in my house are not in conduit. Of course they are all much smaller. The only you place they are in conduit is where there is outlets or switches in my basement and the wire runs down the wall. I just wanted to make sure that the size of the wire didn't make a difference. My house was built in 2007.

__________________
BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 10:49 PM   #9
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 703
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I am talking to a friend who is building almost the same setup. He is running the wire in conduit. The 6/3 with a ground wire. Is there a reason he couldn't put it in conduit? Would there be heat issues?

__________________
BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 10:56 PM   #10
LandoLincoln
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
LandoLincoln's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 2,208
Liked 572 Times on 330 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BWN View Post
I am talking to a friend who is building almost the same setup. He is running the wire in conduit. The 6/3 with a ground wire. Is there a reason he couldn't put it in conduit? Would there be heat issues?
No, no reason at all he CAN'T use conduit. Some places require it.
__________________
LandoLincoln is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So, ss conduit or...? ftlstrings Brew Stands 14 10-25-2012 04:19 PM
Connecting a Three wire inline GFCI to a 4 wire Outlet? ODI3 Electric Brewing 3 10-10-2012 04:02 PM
4-wire GFCI 220 volt cable with a 3-wire dryer outlet? gshopper Electric Brewing 12 07-18-2012 12:49 AM
Asco valve conduit connector? gruversm Other 7 04-08-2009 01:59 AM
electrical questions (conduit needed?) for Brutus pieper Brew Stands 1 05-06-2008 02:51 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS