Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Question for PJ
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2012, 09:28 PM   #1
Jeepinfool86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Saint George, Utah
Posts: 25
Default Question for PJ

I'm planning on following this diagram you posted. The thread I got this diagram from also had a order list. On the parts list there switchs but no contactors. Are contactors needed?

auberin-wiring1-a4-5500w-biab-30e.jpg  
__________________
Jeepinfool86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2012, 10:42 PM   #2
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,851
Liked 140 Times on 121 Posts
Likes Given: 18

Default

If the switches are rated for sufficient amperage, then no contactors are necessary. The contactors are used to allow for switches at lower ratings.

__________________
jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2012, 11:08 PM   #3
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,275
Liked 257 Times on 205 Posts
Likes Given: 449

Default

That particular diagram was drawn for a 30A 240V feed. The element switch can handle the current (23A) that the element draws.

As jeffmeh said, if you choose a switch of low current carrying capability, then a contactor is required.

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2012, 02:09 AM   #4
Jeepinfool86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Saint George, Utah
Posts: 25
Default

I also noticed that the fuses say 1 amp. Is that correct? If not what size should they be? 30A?

__________________
Jeepinfool86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2012, 02:19 AM   #5
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,275
Liked 257 Times on 205 Posts
Likes Given: 449

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeepinfool86 View Post
I also noticed that the fuses say 1 amp. Is that correct? If not what size should they be? 30A?
I placed te 1A fuses so that you can use smaller wire to set up the circuits involved. Re: the E-Stop circuit - That fuse is placed so that any wiring error would prevent a problem. If the circuit is accurately wired the fuse is not needed. I was trying my best to provide a diagram that would be of use to everyone.

JMHO.
P-J
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools