Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Quad breaker?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2012, 01:39 AM   #1
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 184
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default Quad breaker?

I am familiar with tandem circuit breakers but my electric panel is full and since I'm only going to be in this house another year or so, I was wondering if I could switch out 2 of my 20amp breakers with the one below and then run my electric brewery (Kal clone with one element running at a time.


image-1701386162.jpg

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2012, 02:49 AM   #2
whoaru99
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,590
Liked 124 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Yeah....but if you're running on 240 then you have to be sure to run on both legs and the breaker handles need to be tied. Hard to know for sure from the picture but the center two poles seem to fulfill both requirements.

__________________

Primary: Pre-prohibition Lager
Secondary: Russian Imperial Stout
Drinking: Chinook IPA
Drinking: Waldo Lake Amber
Drinking: Edwort's Apfelwein

whoaru99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2012, 11:35 AM   #3
whoaru99
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,590
Liked 124 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Another possible consideration might be panel fill/loading. I don't know if there is any code that would prohibit it based on panel fill/potential loading. IOW, if you have a 20 circuit panel and put this in and now you have 22 circuits, is that any sort of code violation?

__________________

Primary: Pre-prohibition Lager
Secondary: Russian Imperial Stout
Drinking: Chinook IPA
Drinking: Waldo Lake Amber
Drinking: Edwort's Apfelwein

whoaru99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2012, 02:21 PM   #4
brewguyver
Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
brewguyver's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,106
Liked 129 Times on 95 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

Have you thought about doing a sub panel? I know you're moving, but you could always pull it when you put the house on the market.

__________________

Brewguyver - the man who does everything wrong so you won't have to!

brewguyver is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2012, 11:07 PM   #5
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 184
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default

I thought about it but my house was built in the 60's and the panel is out back so that would mean a waterproof circuit box and then the wire. Just seems like it would be easier to throw the quad in and be done with it until moving day.

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-17-2012, 08:57 AM   #6
grandequeso
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: jacksonville, fl
Posts: 184
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

that breaker will work if you have split tabs on your buss bar. If your panel has the notched buss it is ussually only present on the bottom 4 or 5 spaces. There are ways to rig the breaker to fit into any spot on the buss, but it is not recommended to do so.

__________________
grandequeso is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2012, 03:16 PM   #7
porcupine73
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Fort Meade
Posts: 811
Liked 45 Times on 41 Posts
Likes Given: 513

Default

Right, you're supposed to use only breaker types listed by the panel. So if the panel doesn't say you it supports the double density breakers you should not use that style breaker. Those are usually more for the small 12 circuit panels where they have only 6 actual breaker spaces.

__________________
porcupine73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2012, 07:55 PM   #8
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 184
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default

Actually that's exactly what I have, the small panel. It's a main lug panel not a main breaker and it's a 12 slot. Right side is all 220 x 3 circuits, left side is all 110 20amp.

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 AMP GFI Breaker louie0202 Electric Brewing 6 09-27-2012 01:54 PM
GFI breaker pricing... this can't be right flanneltrees804 Electric Brewing 50 03-24-2012 03:06 AM
gfci breaker mux Electric Brewing 13 01-08-2012 07:27 PM
main breaker box - relationship of main breaker to others badmajon DIY Projects 4 03-20-2011 10:53 PM
Take a Look at my Breaker Panel... ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 21 02-08-2011 06:42 PM