Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Winners Re-Re-Drawn - 24 hours to Claim!

Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > PJ Diagram Question
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2012, 03:25 PM   #1
thedude123
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 607
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default PJ Diagram Question

I am looking at building a electric hybird setup where my boil kettle will either be propane or natural gas and the HLT will be electric with a RIMS for the Mash Tun.

I was looking at this diagram:


And I was wondering if I still needed a 30 amp outlet if I change one of the 5500w elements to a 1500 or 2000w for a RIMS.

The setup will have 2 pumps as well. I am undecided as to which controller I will pick yet but I am leaning toward the brewtroller over the BCS. I want a controller rather then the PIDs because I like the web interface with the controllers.

Any help would be great.

__________________

Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club

http://mvhbc.com/

Contact: president@mvhbc.com

thedude123 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-23-2012, 11:53 PM   #2
SweetSounds
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,429
Liked 19 Times on 18 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thedude123 View Post
I was wondering if I still needed a 30 amp outlet if I change one of the 5500w elements to a 1500 or 2000w for a RIMS.
The short answer is yes

A 240 volt 5500 watt element will pull 23-25 amps on its own.

5500 and a 2000 when run at the same time (Even if both are at 50%) will pull between 32 and 34 amps.

That system is designed to only allow one element at a time to fire. That's why it can have (2) 5500 watt elements on a single 30 amp circuit.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!
SweetSounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2012, 05:00 PM   #3
thedude123
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 607
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Ok cool so I can basically just use this exact diagram.

How big of a contactor and ssr would I need for a 1500-2000 watt element?

Also would I just change the position 7 switch to an on/off switch so I would be able to run the both elements at once?

__________________

Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club

http://mvhbc.com/

Contact: president@mvhbc.com

thedude123 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2012, 05:07 PM   #4
SweetSounds
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,429
Liked 19 Times on 18 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thedude123 View Post
Ok cool so I can basically just use this exact diagram.

How big of a contactor and ssr would I need for a 1500-2000 watt element?

Also would I just change the position 7 switch to an on/off switch so I would be able to run the both elements at once?
You can use that exact diagram. But you can't run both elements at once - That would be 7500 watts and pull 32 amps. You only have 30 available.

Volts * Amps = Watts,
So Watts / Volts = Amps
So 1500 / 240 = 6.25 Amps
And 2000 / 240 = 8.4 Amps
You could run a 4500 ish watt element and a 2000 watt element together: 6500 / 240 = 27 Amps
But you'll be running awefully close to the rated limit of your system, and risk popping the breaker.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!
SweetSounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2012, 06:40 PM   #5
thedude123
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 607
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Ok so a 20a SSR should be good for the RIMS.

Thinking back there is no reason I would need to run both elements at once.

I could run one element and 1 pump at the same time correct?

Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.

__________________

Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club

http://mvhbc.com/

Contact: president@mvhbc.com

thedude123 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2012, 08:58 PM   #6
SweetSounds
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,429
Liked 19 Times on 18 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thedude123 View Post
Ok so a 20a SSR should be good for the RIMS.

Thinking back there is no reason I would need to run both elements at once.

I could run one element and 1 pump at the same time correct?

Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.
Yep - that would be about 25 amps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!
SweetSounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-29-2012, 03:21 PM   #7
thedude123
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 607
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

What gauge wire should be used for this?

__________________

Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club

http://mvhbc.com/

Contact: president@mvhbc.com

thedude123 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-29-2012, 05:19 PM   #8
SweetSounds
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,429
Liked 19 Times on 18 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

http://electrical.about.com/od/wirin...twiresizes.htm
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!
SweetSounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-30-2012, 02:04 AM   #9
kosmokramer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,338
Liked 33 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 36

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thedude123 View Post
What gauge wire should be used for this?
You always want to round up. If you feel you will be using 25 amps you need cable capable of carrying a 30 amp load. In this situation it is 10 awg. I have about 900 feet of 10-3 romex if your interested, ill give you a good deal on the length you need.... pm me if your interested
kosmo
__________________

My eherms build: http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f170/rea...course-325623/

Help support my new LHBShttp://www.facebook.com/socalhomebrewing

kosmokramer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with diagram Jeepinfool86 Electric Brewing 0 08-17-2012 04:20 AM
Question about Wiring Diagram (coils) smoothlarryhughes Electric Brewing 18 07-02-2012 01:17 PM
Need Diagram lectricbrewer Electric Brewing 1 02-20-2012 09:07 PM
Help with P-J diagram mizzourah Electric Brewing 1 01-13-2012 07:53 PM
Diagram help Backporchbrewery Electric Brewing 3 09-24-2011 04:01 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS