Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > PID with no RTD?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2013, 10:45 AM   #1
Fizzycist
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Posts: 435
Liked 39 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 41

Default PID with no RTD?

I bought the PID over at Auber and was planning to just use it in manual mode with my boil kettle until I have my HLT set up, but it seems that unless I actually have some sort of temperature input on it, it faults to the lowest output setting. Is there a way to trick into thinking I have some temperature input, or do I really just have to buy an RTD that will be measuring nothing for the mean time?

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by n240sxguy View Post
Blue moon is like liquid southpark. It offends everybody.
Fizzycist is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2013, 11:17 AM   #2
Shockerengr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 441
Liked 20 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

put a 100 ohm resistor where the RTD would go (assuming a PT100 RTD is what it's looking for)

It'll read 32f / 0C then.

__________________
Shockerengr is offline
P-J Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-21-2013, 01:37 PM   #3
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 11,236
Liked 86 Times on 77 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shockerengr View Post
put a 100 ohm resistor where the RTD would go (assuming a PT100 RTD is what it's looking for)

It'll read 32f / 0C then.
^^^

This.
__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.
Walker is offline
P-J Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-22-2013, 12:04 AM   #4
Fizzycist
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Posts: 435
Liked 39 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 41

Default

I love you guys, thanks! I'll be trying that as soon as I can make it to Radio Shack.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by n240sxguy View Post
Blue moon is like liquid southpark. It offends everybody.
Fizzycist is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2013, 02:21 AM   #5
Fizzycist
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Posts: 435
Liked 39 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 41

Default

Hmm. Ok, so I tried the 100 ohm resistor in all 3 combinations of positions on the PID marked RTD with the setting on pt100 RTD. It still gave me the error message saying no temperature input.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by n240sxguy View Post
Blue moon is like liquid southpark. It offends everybody.
Fizzycist is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2013, 02:30 AM   #6
Shockerengr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 441
Liked 20 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Ok, you'll need to connect two of the pins together to mimic a three wire rtd

so if you have a, b, c pins connect a and b together and put the resistor between b and c.

adjust the pins as appropriate for the pid

__________________
Shockerengr is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2013, 02:34 AM   #7
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 11,236
Liked 86 Times on 77 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

... and make sure you have told the PID that you have a RTD temp probe connected. Those things take many different sensor types, and that 100 Ohm resistor is mimicking a pt100 sensor. I think the PIDs come programmed to expect a K-type thermocouple by default.

__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.
Walker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2013, 02:45 AM   #8
Fizzycist
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Posts: 435
Liked 39 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 41

Default

All, right, I found instructions in the manual to jumper to terminals for a 2 wire RTD as opposed to 3 and that seems to have it working. Thanks so much guys. If you are ever in Idaho Falls PM me and there's a beer or two with your name on it!

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by n240sxguy View Post
Blue moon is like liquid southpark. It offends everybody.
Fizzycist is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools