New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Panel GFCI Breaker




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2011, 04:27 PM   #11
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,154
Liked 234 Times on 188 Posts
Likes Given: 398

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrregularPulse View Post
Wow, $50. Thanks for the link. We'll be driving by a HD this weekend. I may just have to go ahead and pick that up.

I I run 4 wire to it, I have to run 4 wire and a new outlet, thus a new plug for my stove too then right? Wouldn't the stove not have a 4th wire? This part confuses me. I guess I'll have to confirm my stove being 3-4 first.
This depends on when the stove was wired and installed. If you change the stove wiring to a 4 prong/wire outlet/cord you just need to change the bonding strap in the stove so that neutral and ground are isolated in the stove. It is very easy to do once you have the stove pulled out.


__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2011, 04:28 PM   #12
IrregularPulse
Hobby Collector
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
IrregularPulse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41,144
Liked 2729 Times on 2680 Posts
Likes Given: 99

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
This depends on when the stove was wired and installed. If you change the stove wiring to a 4 prong/wire outlet/cord you just need to change the bonding strap in the stove so that neutral and ground are isolated in the stove. It is very easy to do once you have the stove pulled out.
Cool thanks. Should be able to answer my questions then by pulling the stove out. Now, how to get swmbo out of the house to avoid questions about pulling the stove out to rewire it.


__________________
Tap Room Hobo

I should have stuck to four fingers in Vegas. :o - marubozo
IrregularPulse is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2011, 04:57 PM   #13
Ohio-Ed
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Ohio-Ed's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,074
Liked 18 Times on 17 Posts

Default

I don't think all Siemens breakers fit all panels but I found one at a local Home Depot or Lowes (don't remember which) that was labeled for my box. I looked at another (same HD or Lowes) store and they didn't have them , just happened to be in this store and there it was. You might look around a bit and get lucky.

I prefer the GFCI in the breaker panel... fewer pieces to deal with.

Ed

__________________
Ohio-Ed is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2011, 08:43 PM   #14
IrregularPulse
Hobby Collector
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
IrregularPulse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41,144
Liked 2729 Times on 2680 Posts
Likes Given: 99

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohio-Ed View Post
I prefer the GFCI in the breaker panel... fewer pieces to deal with.

Ed
This was my thinking too with with the breaker in the box. I'll look at home depot if we stop in this weekend. It's ~40 minutes away though. I'll have to write down the specifics of my box.
__________________
Tap Room Hobo

I should have stuck to four fingers in Vegas. :o - marubozo
IrregularPulse is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Take a Look at my Breaker Panel... ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 21 02-08-2011 06:42 PM
2 Pole GFCI Breaker With 4 Wire Cord? ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 8 02-08-2011 06:37 PM
Pump breaker ExHempKnight Electric Brewing 6 01-09-2011 07:52 PM
panel to spa panel wiring buffalobrewer Electric Brewing 4 11-28-2010 11:06 PM
2 2K heatsticks on 1 30A breaker? BeantownD Electric Brewing 14 11-19-2010 07:20 PM