New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Need a new plan. Help!




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2012, 08:52 PM   #1
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 178
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default Need a new plan. Help!

So the electric company won't run a new service into my garage (long story) so I still want to go with a Kal clone but not sure how to set it up with 3- 110v circuits. I was thinking about putting 2 110v elements in both the boil and HLT and running them one at a time and using the other 110 for the panel and pumps. Any ideas?



__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 09:45 PM   #2
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,753
Liked 123 Times on 105 Posts
Likes Given: 15

Default

What is the circuit amperage? With a 20amp circuit you can run a 2000w 120v element. With 15amp you should drop down to 1500w 120v elements.

I don't see any reason why you cannot use Kal's basic plan with the modifications you described, activating either the two elements in the HLT or the two in the BK, but never both at the same time. Your day will be longer waiting to reach temperature, but so it goes.



__________________
jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 09:50 PM   #3
tre9er
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 4,338
Liked 230 Times on 195 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

I use a 1500w and 1650w element in my 12g kettle (9g batches) and it boils just fine. If I were you I'd go with 1650's or 2000w, no less. The wiring would change in that you'd be switching/pulsing two elements instead of one, but it's not insurmountable at all.

__________________

_________________________________
Skal!
Den Faaborg Bryggeri

Quote:
Originally Posted by davekippen View Post
Open log Fermenting and gas-can secondary?? I am planning my next brew right now!!
tre9er is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 09:51 PM   #4
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 178
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default

All 3 circuits will be 20amp. Will one PID run 2 SSRs in parallel? Any guesstimation on how long it'll take to get 7-8 gallons to a boil with 2 of the 4500 watt elements?

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 09:53 PM   #5
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 178
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default

Oops sorry. I meant how long would it take to get 2-2000 watt elements to boil 8 gallons

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 09:54 PM   #6
tre9er
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 4,338
Liked 230 Times on 195 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

According to electric_heat.xls it will take 19m from 150 to boil using 4000w of total power on 8g of liquid with 95% efficiency.

Striking 4g from 60 to 170 with 4000w power at 95% efficiency will take 17m.

__________________

_________________________________
Skal!
Den Faaborg Bryggeri

Quote:
Originally Posted by davekippen View Post
Open log Fermenting and gas-can secondary?? I am planning my next brew right now!!
tre9er is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 10:23 PM   #7
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 178
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default

Thanks tre9er

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 10:46 PM   #8
phreaky
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Independence, MO
Posts: 116
Liked 16 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

The electric company wont run new service to the garage, but why can't you run a 60 or 100 amp circuit from the house?

__________________
phreaky is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2012, 11:51 PM   #9
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 178
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default

Oh trust me Phreaky, it's over for them but not for me. I need to upgrade from a 100 amp to a 200 amp service because the panel is full, then ill run a sub panel out there. I will have this done. Short term though ill just deal with the 3 circuits.

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-08-2012, 10:07 PM   #10
ruralbrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Strum, WI
Posts: 242
Liked 74 Times on 48 Posts
Likes Given: 34

Default

Just have an electrician run another main panel to the garage. It would probably be cheaper than upgrading your main and then running wire to a sub panel.



__________________

I may be ignorant but that doesn't stop me from having an opinion
ruralbrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First AG Plan jwalk4 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 12 10-12-2012 01:26 AM
Dry hop plan? TacomaHomeBrew Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 6 02-16-2012 09:52 PM
Is this a bad plan? phasedweasel Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 12 11-20-2009 05:21 PM
I have a plan. Orfy Equipment/Sanitation 22 11-05-2005 02:31 PM