The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Making hole for element question

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2013, 08:25 PM   #1
lukez
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 56
Default Making hole for element question

So kal's website says to use a 1 1/4" punch for the element. I tested this hole on a scrap peice of metal and the hole seems alittle large? Looks like the seal covers the hole but still sloppier then I would have imagined. Maybe a 1/8" gap between hole and threads.
Is this normal or is my element threads different than the ripp element kal uses?

I'm using this element:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...1#.UQbry_JCzwQ

__________________
lukez is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2013, 08:42 PM   #2
castermmt
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
castermmt's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lowell, Indiana
Posts: 196
Liked 9 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukez View Post
So kal's website says to use a 1 1/4" punch for the element. I tested this hole on a scrap peice of metal and the hole seems alittle large? Looks like the seal covers the hole but still sloppier then I would have imagined. Maybe a 1/8" gap between hole and threads.
Is this normal or is my element threads different than the ripp element kal uses?

I'm using this element:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...1#.UQbry_JCzwQ
What did you use to cut the hole? There are different type punches, if its a conduit punch then it's may be the wrong punch. Should be be 1-1/4" hole, did you measure it? GreenLee 1-1/4" chassis/radio punch not a Conduit punch.
__________________

Fuzzy Logic Brewery, Check it out here http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f170/fuz...rewery-288498/

castermmt is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2013, 09:06 PM   #3
lukez
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 56
Default

You're right, the hole measures 11/16" not 1 1/4".
Thanks

__________________
lukez is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2013, 01:31 PM   #4
hot_carl
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 112
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

11/16"? I assume thats a typo since it would be smaller than the element threads. Maybe 1-11/16"? I would be careful mounting an element in a hole that is too big. If the element gets torqued when the seal BARELY seals the outside of that hole, you could get a leak in a very invonvenient place. I have seen one setup where this happened, and the guy took a 1-1/4"-1" bushing (make sure that the element will screw into the bushing deep enough to seal at its seal), and used a silicone gasket and a 1-1/4" NPS nut to make a sort of bulkhead in the keggle, and the element screws into it with its original seal. Overcomplicated, yes, but he had no means of welding/soldering and it works like a charm.

__________________
hot_carl is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 12:12 PM   #5
lukez
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 56
Default

ya I meant 1 11/16". I can't for the life of me find anyone with a radio punch, everyone has conduit punches and I'm not buying one just to make 1 hole.
I'm almost tempted to cut it out with my dremel or make a smaller hole and use the dremel to grind it down the rest of the way.

__________________
lukez is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 12:40 PM   #6
OMJ
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Posts: 582
Liked 18 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

you would be much better off getting a step bit or a hole saw than using a dremel. Would be hard to make a uniformally round hole with a dremel. You can get a step bit at harbor freight for under $20 and while its not a great bit its certainly good for 1 hole.

__________________
OMJ is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 12:42 PM   #7
g-love
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Warfordsburg, Pennsylvania
Posts: 684
Liked 100 Times on 80 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukez View Post
ya I meant 1 11/16". I can't for the life of me find anyone with a radio punch, everyone has conduit punches and I'm not buying one just to make 1 hole.
I'm almost tempted to cut it out with my dremel or make a smaller hole and use the dremel to grind it down the rest of the way.
I'm running into the same problem. There are conduit punches everywhere. I need to make a bunch of holes though, so i'm going to end up eating the cost and buying some.

You can use a step bit. They're not cheap either, but it's better than purchasing a greenlee punch for one hole.
__________________
Fermenting - Nada
Bottled/ Kegged - Reaper's Mild
Up Next: a porter
g-love is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 12:43 PM   #8
g-love
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Warfordsburg, Pennsylvania
Posts: 684
Liked 100 Times on 80 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

OMJ beat me to it. :-)

__________________
Fermenting - Nada
Bottled/ Kegged - Reaper's Mild
Up Next: a porter
g-love is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 05:39 PM   #9
jCOSbrew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 597
Liked 35 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

1" conduit punch makes the correct size hole (1.25")
I used the cheap harbor freight set. These punches work great on AL or plastic, but their lifespan is limited on SS.

__________________
jCOSbrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 05:48 PM   #10
OMJ
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Posts: 582
Liked 18 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

1" conduit punch makes a 1-11/32" hole. Close but still bigger than 1.25".

__________________
OMJ is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale - 60Qt (15G) Aluminum Pot w/hole for eletric element dtfeld For Sale 5 10-09-2011 05:13 PM
Water Heater Element Mounting - How Big a Hole? Cpt_Kirks DIY Projects 2 03-14-2011 03:18 PM
Too much gap? Element punchout hole bbognerks DIY Projects 4 01-08-2011 03:28 PM
1.25" hole to small for Home Depot heating element...anyone have a quick fix? Ranger9913 DIY Projects 6 02-22-2010 12:45 AM
Correct Size Hole Saw for Water Heater Element mZnthebend DIY Projects 6 10-29-2008 09:24 PM