Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > I know I'm beating a dead horse here, but...
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2012, 04:15 AM   #11
kerklein2
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 400
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Sorry, that was in response to grandqueso.

What you said it was I understood to be the case. 3-wire outlet to 4-wire GFI and all will work well.

My question though, since this is "not ideal", is if it's worth it to have the 4-wire outlet installed (For $275, or maybe less with a different electrician).

__________________
kerklein2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 04:24 AM   #12
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 19,242
Liked 3474 Times on 2151 Posts
Likes Given: 2984

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerklein2 View Post
Sorry, that was in response to grandqueso.

What you said it was I understood to be the case. 3-wire outlet to 4-wire GFI and all will work well.

My question though, since this is "not ideal", is if it's worth it to have the 4-wire outlet installed (For $275, or maybe less with a different electrician).
Are you talking to me? This button makes it unambiguous.
__________________
Hey goomba I love how you dance the rumba
But take some advice paisano learn-a how to mambo
If you're gonna be a square you ain't-a gonna go anywhere.
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 04:25 AM   #13
kerklein2
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 400
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by passedpawn View Post
Are you talking to me? This button makes it unambiguous.
Yes I was.
__________________
kerklein2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 04:30 AM   #14
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 19,242
Liked 3474 Times on 2151 Posts
Likes Given: 2984

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerklein2 View Post
Yes I was.
Heh. Well, it's up to you what you'll do to make things perfect. You could easily convert the 3-wire to a 4 wire just by pulling a nearby ground wire into the junction box and swapping the connector. That's what I would do long before I'd pay someone else.

Or pay them.

Or run the box as I described. I think it's safe to do so, just not ideal. There are failure modes that are unlikely, but the consequences are severe (to say the least). That's referred to as risk, and I can't tell you how much to take.

If the idea of spending $275 now isn't appealing, just build off the 3-prong and fix it later.
__________________
Hey goomba I love how you dance the rumba
But take some advice paisano learn-a how to mambo
If you're gonna be a square you ain't-a gonna go anywhere.
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 04:39 AM   #15
grandequeso
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: jacksonville, fl
Posts: 184
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Im not advocating bonding the spa panel and pulling a ground out of no where . Im saying create a situation where you only need two hots and a ground.. No neutral load off of your three wire circuit.

__________________
grandequeso is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 04:42 AM   #16
kerklein2
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 400
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by passedpawn View Post
Heh. Well, it's up to you what you'll do to make things perfect. You could easily convert the 3-wire to a 4 wire just by pulling a nearby ground wire into the junction box and swapping the connector. That's what I would do long before I'd pay someone else.

Or pay them.

Or run the box as I described. I think it's safe to do so, just not ideal. There are failure modes that are unlikely, but the consequences are severe (to say the least). That's referred to as risk, and I can't tell you how much to take.

If the idea of spending $275 now isn't appealing, just build off the 3-prong and fix it later.
How would you go about pulling a nearby ground wire?
__________________
kerklein2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 04:49 AM   #17
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 19,242
Liked 3474 Times on 2151 Posts
Likes Given: 2984

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerklein2 View Post
How would you go about pulling a nearby ground wire?
Every outlet in your house has a ground wire in it. Wire nuts and some ingenuity should be enough to get the wire from one of those boxes to your dryer junction box. I'd get in my attic, drill a hole in the top plate of the wall with a wood bit and run the wire down to the box. I know not everyone wants to do that.

if there's a 120V outlet between the same wall studs, it's easy to run the ground up/down in the wall. If not, you can cut a section of drywall out and pull it through the studs. Lots of ways to skin the cat.

I'm no electrician, so I'm just marking time here until the real guys come in here and give me hell and take over.
__________________
Hey goomba I love how you dance the rumba
But take some advice paisano learn-a how to mambo
If you're gonna be a square you ain't-a gonna go anywhere.
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 06:34 AM   #18
kerklein2
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 400
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by passedpawn View Post
Every outlet in your house has a ground wire in it. Wire nuts and some ingenuity should be enough to get the wire from one of those boxes to your dryer junction box. I'd get in my attic, drill a hole in the top plate of the wall with a wood bit and run the wire down to the box. I know not everyone wants to do that.

if there's a 120V outlet between the same wall studs, it's easy to run the ground up/down in the wall. If not, you can cut a section of drywall out and pull it through the studs. Lots of ways to skin the cat.

I'm no electrician, so I'm just marking time here until the real guys come in here and give me hell and take over.
Hmm. The dryer outlet is right next to the breaker panel, and the house is pier+beam. I bet I could crawl under the house and do something pretty easily. It's a rent house, so I'd prefer to avoid drilling and cutting as much as possible.
__________________
kerklein2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 07:43 AM   #19
grandequeso
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: jacksonville, fl
Posts: 184
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

If you cut in a "old work" cut in box just below your panel, you could just add a new 4 wire receptacle as a dedicated circuit. It would be flush mounted to the wall. I seriously doubt the landowner would know that it wasn't always there. just do neat work and be sure to use a proper romex connector when you bring the wire into the panel. It takes me about 20 mins to add an outlet below a panel like that as long as its not a wood lath wall.

__________________
grandequeso is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 08:54 AM   #20
kerklein2
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 400
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandequeso View Post
If you cut in a "old work" cut in box just below your panel, you could just add a new 4 wire receptacle as a dedicated circuit. It would be flush mounted to the wall. I seriously doubt the landowner would know that it wasn't always there. just do neat work and be sure to use a proper romex connector when you bring the wire into the panel. It takes me about 20 mins to add an outlet below a panel like that as long as its not a wood lath wall.
Unfortunately, the panel is full, so I can't add a whole new circuit.
__________________
kerklein2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beating a dead horse..secondary or not? OHIOSTEVE General Techniques 55 01-27-2012 03:58 PM
Beating a dead horse (fly sparging)... jshively All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 4 12-21-2011 11:12 PM
Beating a dead horse here... AUMonkeyBoy General Beer Discussion 7 10-12-2011 03:01 PM
Dead horse need beating... olllllo General Chit Chat 20 07-05-2007 12:32 AM
Beating a dead horse Ninkasi Equipment/Sanitation 6 02-06-2007 01:23 AM