Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > How Much Electric

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-28-2011, 03:07 AM   #1
mykayel
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Default How Much Electric

I will eventually go to all electric brewing... but that will be a future project. But for the mean time I am finishing my basement and part of which I am setting aside part of the storage area for my brewing. So my question is how much electric should I run over there? At a minimum I will have one 30 amp 220v circuit for the boil kettle and one 20 amp 110v that I will use for my fermentation fridge, and I may other outlets off of it in the brew area for running pumps, etc.

So should I run another dedicated circuit for brewing? Either a 110v 20amp or another 220v 30 amp? I don't want to over do it if it isn't needed but I have an easy oportunity to do so if it would be a good idea. What would you do?

__________________
mykayel is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2011, 03:57 AM   #2
bad coffee
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bad coffee's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,341
Liked 422 Times on 419 Posts
Likes Given: 47

Default

one 220 should work, I'd add at least one more 120 outlet It's much easier to add one now than snake it through later.

B

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GilaMinumBeer
Why do you think they choose that path? (.)(.) = $$$$$$$$$
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuljin View Post
Wtf was chasing you for an hour? Buy a gun already.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZ_IPA View Post
I'm a meat hunter. PKU.
bad coffee is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2011, 05:25 AM   #3
LordUlrich
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 540
Liked 12 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

I would run a 220 circuit for more than 30 amps, I would put in wiring for 40-50 amps (you can put in a 30 amp breaker but if you need more power you just have to swap the breaker out, and the hard part is running wire anyway.

I would put in another 110 volt circuit, and put in at least 2 outlets on each circuit. Include space for things like a radio, or computer.

Also don't forget lots of lighting, I find most people don't put enough power for light in when rewiring things. Put lighting on its own circuit, and put in plenty of fixtures. Think how hard it is to tell if something is clean if you are fighting shadows.


Just my 2 cents from the perspective of someone who had to re-rewire there house.

__________________

Don't take any more faith in anything I say than you would anyone else on the internet. If you listen to what I say, then hurt your self or break something it is your own fault, I am just expressing my opinion or experience.
THINK for your self!!

LordUlrich is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2011, 05:57 AM   #4
Zen_Brew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,921
Liked 22 Times on 22 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I agree with running wire for a 220V 50A circuit. If you ever convert your HLT to electric and want to run both at the same time for something like back to back batches, you will need the 50amps.

__________________
Primary: German Hef, Belgian IPA, Scottish 80, Belgian Dubbel
On Tap: Oatmeal Stout, Vanilla Oatmeal Stout, Belgian Dark Strong, Munich Dunkel, Dunkel Weizen, Oktoberfest, Bock, IPA, Black IPA, English IPA, Pale Ale

Using the mind to look for reality is delusion. Using your senses to look for reality is awareness.

"One time I was so desperate for a beer I snuck into the football stadium and ate the dirt under the bleachers." Homer Simpson

Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Hoppiness
Zen_Brew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2011, 06:18 AM   #5
sonex
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: dillsburg, pa
Posts: 377
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

if your short on cash you can always run the wires in the walls from breaker box to your desired location and if at a later date you need the outlets you just need to add a breaker and install the outlet, I have done this in my basement when I built my house just use blank cover plates over the outlet box.

__________________
sonex is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2011, 11:29 PM   #6
mykayel
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonex View Post
if your short on cash you can always run the wires in the walls from breaker box to your desired location and if at a later date you need the outlets you just need to add a breaker and install the outlet, I have done this in my basement when I built my house just use blank cover plates over the outlet box.
Its really the cost of the wire that is the issue. 10-3 wire is about $100 for a 50' length and I'm probably going to need just a little more than that. Yeah, the cost of copper has really gone up. I might run 8-3 wire for more amperage later... its weird though, I'll have to actually go check the physical store, but online at homedepot the 8-3 wire is cheaper than the 10-3 wire (both copper), so I'll definatly go that route.

Thanks for the tip on the lighting, I'll definatly go more than less for that.
__________________
mykayel is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
going electric chady74 Electric Brewing 1 06-23-2011 01:17 AM
Electric vs. Gas finger123 Electric Brewing 7 04-10-2011 03:48 PM
Electric HLT Keg drunkenmonkeybrewing Electric Brewing 7 04-05-2011 08:06 PM
Electric HLT planning help tnbrewer371 Electric Brewing 9 03-25-2011 03:09 AM
Electric Brewstand JoeBuch Electric Brewing 24 01-18-2011 06:27 PM