New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > how do i use a PID?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2011, 09:15 PM   #1
A4J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
A4J's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: the Desert, CA
Posts: 1,346
Liked 25 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 15

Default how do i use a PID?

This is an extremely noob question and I'm almost embarrassed to post it.

I'm basically trying to copy the countertop brutus using the exact same components (auber syl 2362). I'm pretty sure I have everything wired up correctly as everything is working, except maybe the PID.

I did a test run last night. I had it set up to heat and hold at 130F but the PID won't turn off the water element heater. It stayed on.

What am I doing wrong? Do I need to program the PID? How do I set the target temp?



__________________
Primary 1: pale ale
Primary 2: blondie


My mid-century modern keezer build thread.
A4J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2011, 09:16 PM   #2
iijakii
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,462
Liked 47 Times on 40 Posts
Likes Given: 123

Default

How do you have the PID-SSR-Element wired up?



__________________
iijakii is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2011, 04:03 PM   #3
audger
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: ., Connecticut
Posts: 1,478
Liked 36 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
What am I doing wrong? Do I need to program the PID? How do I set the target temp?
yes you do need to program it. you need to set the PID values in order for the controller to be able to function. otherwise its just an expensive, hard to use, switch.

i dont have that particular PID, but these settings should help a little (these are just an example, the thermodynamic properties of my system are most likely different from yours and you should tweak them as necessary)...

p= 1 to 5 (%), depends on the temp sensor type / range of the sensor
i= 20 to 40 (seconds)
d=0 (disabled; with a large stable thermal mass, overshoot compensation is unnecessary)
ot=2 (seconds; use '2' for SSR, longer for mechanical contactor/relay to prevent short cycling)
filt= try 1, if you want faster response, change to zero
__________________
audger is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2011, 07:20 PM   #4
stlbeer
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
stlbeer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fenton, MO
Posts: 842
Liked 31 Times on 30 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

Don't forget you also need to set the PID for the temp probe you're using and it could also be set by default for *C instead of *F.

__________________
stlbeer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2011, 09:23 PM   #5
A4J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
A4J's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: the Desert, CA
Posts: 1,346
Liked 25 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 15

Default

Thanks everyone.

The problem was actually in my wiring. I connected an extra hot wire where I shouldn't have and so the power was always on.

It's working now but I still need program the PID.

Thanks again.

__________________
Primary 1: pale ale
Primary 2: blondie


My mid-century modern keezer build thread.
A4J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2011, 10:45 PM   #6
aquenne
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris, Ontario
Posts: 226
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

before you start playing with the actual P, I & D gain terms, most controllers have an autotune mode.

This should give you a good inital starting point, and for the average joe this should be sufficient. Then u can cycle thru the autotune P,I and D values and make tweaks if you are interested in it.

PID Tutorial

__________________
aquenne is offline
russki Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2011, 11:52 PM   #7
Psych
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 747
Liked 29 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 28

Default

Yeah just run the autotune with the usual amount of water you have in a batch, it'll get it close, tweak it from there if you need to. Make sure you set the temperature probe properly though, that's a big one, but I think the default is a thermcouple. So only needed if you have an RTD.



__________________
Single vessel E-BIAB setup

Donor Fridge Fermentation Chamber
Psych is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes