Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Help with TD4 PID
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2013, 09:16 PM   #1
winterc
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cumberland, VA
Posts: 86
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default Help with TD4 PID

I'm new to electric brewing, I built my system based on one of P-J's diagrams, but used a TD4 PID instead, acquiring most other equipment from Amazon. If I put the PID in manual mode, it heats the element fine. If I connect the thermocouple with blue ends on pins 7 and 10, with 8 and 9 jumpered and the red ended connector attached it displays "UUUU" which means that the upper limit of input exceeds the measured value. If I attach either of the blue ended wires from the thermocouple to 8/9, and the red to 7 or 10, it displays -403. I have set it to farenheit, and the thermocouple to Pt. Did I get a bad thermocouple?

Thanks in advance for any help!

__________________
winterc is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 12:46 AM   #2
pshel
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Marshall, WI
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I think that is a MyPin brand PID... I have a TA7 model. I ran into two minor issues with my about two weeks ago when I set it up. First, the probe type was factory set to a "K" type, had to change it to a RTD/PT1000, but it sounds like you checked that already. Second, I had to cut off the terminals on all three probe wires, when I looked at them I saw that when they crimped on the terminals they never stripped the wires. Some to check. So much for quality control, but hey, the price was right!!

__________________
pshel is offline
winterc Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 11:46 AM   #3
winterc
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cumberland, VA
Posts: 86
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

looking at the terminal ends, it seems that the wires weren't stripped, now to go back to trial and error with switching them around. I wish my voltimeter worked, time to buy a new one.

__________________
winterc is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 12:28 PM   #4
jeepinjeepin
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 6,391
Liked 1043 Times on 1022 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

I so have a MyPin TA7. I opened mine up to look at wire colors. Red, yellow, and green on the thermocouple and I think it was pins 10-13. That doesn't help you in the slightest.

__________________

Walmart is about the only reason for open or concealed carry that I can get behind. -Randar

jeepinjeepin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 12:43 PM   #5
winterc
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cumberland, VA
Posts: 86
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

I'm fairly confident that the thermocouple is wired poorly on the other end as well. I switched around the wires again and still no luck. With the TA7, when you wire it correctly does it resemble the ambient temperature of the room or do you put it in autotune mode or calibrate it somehow? I noticed some fluctuation around -400F this time, where there was none before. I ordered a different thermocouple from Amazon, I may just have to measure with an external thermometer and brew in manual mode this weekend. So far I've only missed 2 weekends brewing this year, I don't want to make it a 3rd.

__________________
winterc is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 12:47 PM   #6
pshel
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Marshall, WI
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

When I stripped the wires it worked just fine. The probe read right about room temp. then.

__________________
pshel is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 12:48 PM   #7
jeepinjeepin
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 6,391
Liked 1043 Times on 1022 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

It showed some crazy stuff until I got it wired correctly and on the correct setting buried down in the menus. On mine, I had to jump one of the terminals. It took some research to figure that one out. Yeah, it came to ambient. I checked it at least in hot and cold water. I should go back and check calibration.

__________________

Walmart is about the only reason for open or concealed carry that I can get behind. -Randar

jeepinjeepin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 12:50 PM   #8
pshel
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Marshall, WI
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Just thought of this.... Check to make sure that there is not an offset programmed into the pid already. I am at work and don't have the instruction sheet....but I know one if the screens in the set up is for an offset

__________________
pshel is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 01:21 PM   #9
winterc
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cumberland, VA
Posts: 86
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Yeah, it read -403 so I set an offset of -99, the highest the offset would go. Now it's showing -310. It states to set it in autotune when equipment changes. I suppose I could give more detail:

Pins 8 and 9 jumpered according to the diagram:

Diagram: B: 7 and 10, A 8/9 jumpered

PV 'UUUU'
blue in 7 or 10
red in 8/9
yellow in 10 or 7

PV -310
red in 7
blue in 8/9
yellow in 10

PV -310
red in 7
yellow in 8/9
blue in 10

Haven't tried:
Jumper 7 and 10 instead of 8/9 . . . trying that now.

__________________
winterc is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2013, 01:38 PM   #10
pshel
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Marshall, WI
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Just saw a post over on the Automated Brewing Forum called Trouble with MyPin TD4 Temp Controller. Seems they are having a similar problem. There looks like some good info on it for trouble shooting.....

__________________
pshel is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools