Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway - Enter Now!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Good news and question on the 220v

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2011, 06:36 PM   #1
jdlev
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 667
Liked 11 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default Good news and question on the 220v

Turns out the people who lived here before me had a spa which was fed with a 50amp 220...it's already wired into the breaker (see pics). All I need to do is run a wire to that?

I think the panel is also a subpanel since it has the main breaker a the top (see pic). So all I should have to do is run a wire to it with a 220 plug, and I should be good to go right?

I'm still going to be uber careful...but if the main breaker is off, I should be able to freely work on the 50amp plug with out worrying about it right?

50 amp switch (Neither the pool nor 2 spa connections have any active connections)


Full panel

__________________
Hob Knob Brewery
jdlev is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2011, 09:19 PM   #2
jdlev
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 667
Liked 11 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

News gets even better! The wire running from the 50 amp line runs directly under the stair in my garage...which happens to be precisely where my brew stand is!

I figure a little snip snip, wire a 220 box, and awwayyyyy we go

__________________
Hob Knob Brewery
jdlev is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2011, 09:45 PM   #3
phidelt1499
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 207
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 27

Default

I can't tell from the pic, but is that a GFCI breaker?

If not, I would add some sort of GFCI protection in your system. Breakers save equipment. GFCI saves lives

__________________
phidelt1499 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2011, 09:58 PM   #4
jdlev
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 667
Liked 11 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

I don't think it's a gfci...i was going to install a gfci closer to the receptical...

__________________
Hob Knob Brewery
jdlev is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2011, 01:19 AM   #5
buffalobrewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 994
Liked 18 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

if it was hooked up to a spa keep looking. There is probably a gfci there somewhere.

__________________

You start with a full bag of luck and a empty bag of experience, your goal is to fill the bag of experience before you empty your bag of luck

buffalobrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2011, 02:01 PM   #6
jdlev
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 667
Liked 11 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

I tried to find it by going under my house, and all I found was a grey rat snake about 1.5 ft long (which is fine...he can dine on mice all he wants). The underside of my house sucks...the ac unit is all under there...so making it from one side of the house to the other is a huge pain in the ass. I wasn't even able to make it over to where the dang line enters the crawl space.

The main problem is, I know where the old pool used to be, but couldn't find where the dang spa used to be! I looked all over for the line, figuring it'd be near the pool, and nada.

__________________
Hob Knob Brewery
jdlev is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2011, 03:34 PM   #7
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 11,235
Liked 72 Times on 64 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

that's weird. it's possible that they didn't have GFCI protecting their spa. It would be f*cked up and dangerous, but I have seem people do dumber things.



__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.
Walker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2011, 03:38 PM   #8
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 11,235
Liked 72 Times on 64 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

they may have fed 50A from that panel to a subpanel closer to wherever the spa used to be and the GFCI could have been in that subpanel. Spa is gone, and GFCI spa panel is gone, too.

__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.
Walker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How hard is it to install a 220v outlet? jdlev Electric Brewing 8 06-02-2011 07:11 PM
spliting 220v mike11b82 Electric Brewing 8 04-14-2011 03:15 PM
120v on 220v element? hatrickwah Electric Brewing 34 03-07-2011 08:14 PM
220V Indicator Lamps samc Electric Brewing 3 02-10-2011 06:28 PM
One 220v or two 110v? goybar Electric Brewing 5 10-12-2010 06:30 PM