Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > gfi question
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2011, 04:22 PM   #1
milesvdustin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 631
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default gfi question

So my new house I just found out has a gfi protected outlet in the garage. It is, however, 15 amps and three prong. Can I just change out the gfi to a 50 amp one and re wire a new outlet with the right wire? An electrician would be hired for this of course.

__________________
milesvdustin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2011, 04:39 PM   #2
SD-SLIM
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,165
Liked 51 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

All of this would be determined by your breaker panel, if you have room for a larger circuit...you would need to replace the breaker, run a 6 gauge wire from the breaker to your new 50 amp receptacle.

__________________
SD-SLIM is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2011, 07:05 PM   #3
wyzazz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Atwater, OH
Posts: 4,263
Liked 39 Times on 39 Posts
Likes Given: 48

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milesvdustin View Post
So my new house I just found out has a gfi protected outlet in the garage. It is, however, 15 amps and three prong. Can I just change out the gfi to a 50 amp one and re wire a new outlet with the right wire? An electrician would be hired for this of course.
1. You would be purchasing a 50A GFCI Breaker to put in your panel.

2. Running new 6gu wire from the breaker to the receptacle location.

3. Putting in a new receptacle rated for 50A

Not sure why you'd do this and rip out all the old stuff when you could just run it all new??!! You are essentially replacing everything anyway. If you've got the room in your breaker panel then just put a new 50A GFCI Breaker in.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revvy View Post
And I'd like to see my 1.080 beers ready from grain to glass in a week, and served to me by red-headed twin penthouse pets wearing garter belts and fishnet stockings, with Irish accents, calling me "master luv gun," but we can't always get what we want can we? :)
wyzazz is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2011, 07:10 AM   #4
milesvdustin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 631
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

There is no extra room in the panel, its a rental and I don't think they want extra outlets all over. So I'm gonna make the existing gfi in the garage a 50 amp one.

Oh, the outlet is like 8 inches under the breaker panel, no long wire runs.

__________________
milesvdustin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2011, 11:10 AM   #5
wyzazz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Atwater, OH
Posts: 4,263
Liked 39 Times on 39 Posts
Likes Given: 48

Default

You will need 2 open spaces on the panel for a 240v breaker. Swapping the 120 won't work.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revvy View Post
And I'd like to see my 1.080 beers ready from grain to glass in a week, and served to me by red-headed twin penthouse pets wearing garter belts and fishnet stockings, with Irish accents, calling me "master luv gun," but we can't always get what we want can we? :)
wyzazz is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2011, 01:03 PM   #6
Bernie Brewer
Grouchy Old Fart
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Bernie Brewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eldorado, WI
Posts: 7,539
Liked 111 Times on 50 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

You could put in a couple of tandem breakers to gain space, or add a subpanel. Since it is a rental, I would go with the tandems, then put your 240v50A receptacle next to the 120v one. You have to leave the existing one there. It is required to be there by code, and no electrician will remove it.

__________________
I like to squeeze the nickle until the buffalo craps-mt rob

"Why don't we get drunk and screw?" Jimmy Buffett
Bernie Brewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2011, 06:09 PM   #7
bad coffee
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bad coffee's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,362
Liked 422 Times on 419 Posts
Likes Given: 47

Default

If it's a rental, how long do you plan on being there?

I'm in a rental and I'm building my brew pot to have 2 elements, which I will just run on two different circuits when I'm brewing. It's not worth the extra BS of dealing with it on move out day.

Once I own, I'll have a couple of 240 outlets in the garage.

B

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by GilaMinumBeer
Why do you think they choose that path? (.)(.) = $$$$$$$$$
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuljin View Post
Wtf was chasing you for an hour? Buy a gun already.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZ_IPA View Post
I'm a meat hunter. PKU.
bad coffee is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2011, 08:42 PM   #8
milesvdustin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 631
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

I'll be here two years. If it is required to be there, how come my old house didn't have one? (Same town) there is a separate dryer outlet in the laundry room. Oh and the one in the garage is already 240 I think, it has two gfi breakers labeled for the outlet.

__________________
milesvdustin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2011, 09:24 PM   #9
Bernie Brewer
Grouchy Old Fart
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Bernie Brewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eldorado, WI
Posts: 7,539
Liked 111 Times on 50 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Well It is required that there be one a certain distance from the panel. I just assumed that that was the one. What exactly does the receptacle look like?

__________________
I like to squeeze the nickle until the buffalo craps-mt rob

"Why don't we get drunk and screw?" Jimmy Buffett
Bernie Brewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2011, 09:32 PM   #10
bruin_ale
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,433
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts

Default

I'd go all new, doesn't make sense to replace an existing outlet. As a homeowner, if a tennant wanted to pay to add an extra outlet I'd likely be okay with that assuming it's done by a qualified electrician. I'd also want the outlets that are existing to remain there as they were probably there for a reason.

__________________
San Jose Homebrew Club - The Grain Trust
bruin_ale is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools