Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > GFCI in RIMS Toolbox
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2012, 03:39 AM   #1
abarnett
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
 
abarnett's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jenkintown, PA
Posts: 159
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default GFCI in RIMS Toolbox

I'm planning a 120V RIMS Toolbox. Both of my brewing locations (basement and patio) already have 20 amp GFCI receptacles, but I've been known to brew at my brother-in-law's and I'm not sure what kind of outlets he has. With the toolbox being portable, I thought I might put a GFCI inside it. I know plugging the toolbox in to an unprotected outlet will leave part of it energized if the internal GFCI trips, so it's not a perfect solution.

Is the internal GFCI worth it, or should I just never plug the toolbox in to non-GFCI outlets? Would having two GFCIs in a row be a problem?

__________________
abarnett is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2012, 12:24 PM   #2
ChuckO
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ChuckO's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Keyrock, WV
Posts: 924
Liked 85 Times on 73 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Why not get an extension cord with a GFCI built in? I don't like the idea of having anything in the box powered when a problem happens.

__________________
ChuckO is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2012, 12:53 PM   #3
abarnett
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
 
abarnett's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jenkintown, PA
Posts: 159
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckO View Post
Why not get an extension cord with a GFCI built in? I don't like the idea of having anything in the box powered when a problem happens.
Ah! That's a good idea. I hadn't thought of that because I'm building my own cord with locking connector on one end. But McMaster sells an inline GFCI rated for 20 amps (part #7228K12) that I can wire in.

And it seems that two GFCI's in a row (one in the cord or toolbox and one in the wall) may not be a problem, but could lead to nuisance trips. I think I'll wait and save up some $$$ to buy the inline GFCI for a separate power cord. That way I can use the correct cord as the situation warrants. In the meantime, I'll only brew on protected outlets.
__________________
abarnett is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2012, 12:57 PM   #4
mux
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago, IL - Illinois
Posts: 1,878
Liked 67 Times on 55 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

GFCI
Receptacles have line and load terminals if you wire the panel guts on the load side of the GFCI everything will be protected. As long as your "box" is 120v. Let me know if you have any questions.

__________________
mux is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools




Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS