Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway - Enter Now!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Electric plans for Brew Shed

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2012, 12:33 AM   #1
sdsferraro
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Salisbury, MD
Posts: 25
Likes Given: 1

Default Electric plans for Brew Shed

My wife bought me a shed kit for Fathers Day. I have it half put together. It is 10x10 and I have planned the layout. I need a little help or thoughts. My wifes grandfather is an electrician and will be helping me wire it. I am planning on going all electric soon. I believe that requires a 50 amp breaker? I need a 15/20 amp for lights, 15/20 amp for plugs, and a dedicated 20 amp for fridge. Anything I am missing? Or is any of this overkill? Any suggestions are appreciated! I am leaving the keezer inside, it has its own room... next plans are for the electric brewery.

Thanks
Danny

__________________
sdsferraro is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2012, 09:14 PM   #2
horric29
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 114
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsferraro View Post
My wife bought me a shed kit for Fathers Day. I have it half put together. It is 10x10 and I have planned the layout. I need a little help or thoughts. My wifes grandfather is an electrician and will be helping me wire it. I am planning on going all electric soon. I believe that requires a 50 amp breaker? I need a 15/20 amp for lights, 15/20 amp for plugs, and a dedicated 20 amp for fridge. Anything I am missing? Or is any of this overkill? Any suggestions are appreciated! I am leaving the keezer inside, it has its own room... next plans are for the electric brewery.

Thanks
Danny
Hi Danny,
I just did a 12 x 18 shed on my property and it ended up being cheaper to do a 100amp main breaker panel off the 200amp service in my house. You can run aluminum or copper out but, it allows you to do so much more! I put a small 240v electric heater in the shed along with a window ac unit, and I'm adding 240v electric brewing to the shed.... That with the power tools, etc... The one off panels seemed to be a bit more pricey. You can go subpanel but, I preferred to have the ability to shutoff the main in the shed to do work without running in the house. Refer to your local electrical code requirements also. I had to install ground rods outside the shed to isolate the ground from the house, etc...

Enjoy your about ground man cave!

I can take some photo's of my setup if you would like!
__________________
horric29 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2012, 10:53 PM   #3
sdsferraro
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Salisbury, MD
Posts: 25
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by horric29

Hi Danny,
I just did a 12 x 18 shed on my property and it ended up being cheaper to do a 100amp main breaker panel off the 200amp service in my house. You can run aluminum or copper out but, it allows you to do so much more! I put a small 240v electric heater in the shed along with a window ac unit, and I'm adding 240v electric brewing to the shed.... That with the power tools, etc... The one off panels seemed to be a bit more pricey. You can go subpanel but, I preferred to have the ability to shutoff the main in the shed to do work without running in the house. Refer to your local electrical code requirements also. I had to install ground rods outside the shed to isolate the ground from the house, etc...

Enjoy your about ground man cave!

I can take some photo's of my setup if you would like!
If you don't mind pictures would be great. I will pm you my email address.
__________________
sdsferraro is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-21-2012, 02:27 PM   #4
deadboy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: kansas city, mo
Posts: 152
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Make sure it's 50a GFCI. May as well do it right from the start, unlike me

__________________
On Tap: Bigfoot's Barleywine Ale, Boulevard Tank 7, California Steam
Waiting: Hard Cider, Pumpkin Ale, Black Hills Porter
Ready to brew: Autumn Amber Ale, Smooth Nut Brown Ale, Black Hills Porter
Primaries: Peppercorn Rye
Carboy:
Bottled: Beaujolais, Cabernet
deadboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2012, 03:20 AM   #5
horric29
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 114
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadboy
Make sure it's 50a GFCI. May as well do it right from the start, unlike me
Hmmmph, I have a 30 amp, one 5500W at a time (still have to build the control panel to control that function). I was just going to put a 50 amp spa panel right after the 30 amp breaker as the gfci function dosnt care about amperage. Ideas? Thoughts? Lessons learned?
__________________
horric29 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2012, 02:56 PM   #6
deadboy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: kansas city, mo
Posts: 152
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I'm not an electrician. I guess my question is wouldn't you want to pair them? 50a in the box and in the spa box?

__________________
On Tap: Bigfoot's Barleywine Ale, Boulevard Tank 7, California Steam
Waiting: Hard Cider, Pumpkin Ale, Black Hills Porter
Ready to brew: Autumn Amber Ale, Smooth Nut Brown Ale, Black Hills Porter
Primaries: Peppercorn Rye
Carboy:
Bottled: Beaujolais, Cabernet
deadboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2012, 12:02 AM   #7
horric29
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 114
Likes Given: 2

Default

Nope, I def. didn't want to. The guage of wire for 50amp is quite a bit more expensive than the 10 guage for 30amp.

The gfci function still functions 30a vs 50a.

__________________
horric29 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2012, 12:02 AM   #8
horric29
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 114
Likes Given: 2

Default

Forgot to mention, I also went with the 30 amp cable with gfci built into the cable. Much cheaper!

__________________
horric29 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2012, 01:57 AM   #9
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,246
Liked 248 Times on 200 Posts
Likes Given: 436

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by horric29 View Post
Forgot to mention, I also went with the 30 amp cable with gfci built into the cable. Much cheaper!
Than what? And with what design and reliability?

IMHO - This is not a game of 'expense'. It is a game of 'You Bet Your Life'..

Just saying.

You decide. I'm done...
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2012, 02:13 AM   #10
Airplanedoc
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Airplanedoc's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Illinois, and people thought Detroit was bad
Posts: 1,731
Liked 279 Times on 207 Posts
Likes Given: 76

Default

When you are running electrical more is always better. A couple years from now if you want or need additional capacity it is a costly PITA to upgrade the service.

__________________
Airplanedoc is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools