The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Electric Brew Set-Up

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2011, 08:03 PM   #1
Maxkling
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 484
Liked 9 Times on 7 Posts

Default Electric Brew Set-Up

Well I pretty much have a control panel already built, problem is I don't know what kind of brew system to go with.

My main idea/plan is to put an element in my brew kettle and just use a cooler mash tun. I plan to heat the strike water in the kettle and transfer to the tun. Then heat up the sparge water in the kettle, then drain the tun into my old brew pot and sparge with the water from the kettle. Transfer the wort into the kettle then boil. Is this a good setup or will it even work? I have yet to do an all grain batch because I cannot do a full boil and since I already have all the electronics minus an element and PID, I don't want to go the propane route.

With the control panel Ill have a PID and SSR controlling the element for the kettle, and maybe another PID just to monitor the mash tun temp. Is there a good way to mount and seal up the RTD is the mashtun?

__________________

"It’s so simple to be wise. Just think of something stupid to say and then don’t say it."

"Gun Control Means Using Both Hands."

Maxkling is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 08:22 PM   #2
bzomerlei
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Jenison, MI
Posts: 63
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I use the BCS460 controller with appropriate SS probes for temperature monitoring. I use the round drink coolers for mash tuns and the way I monitor the temp is to just drop the probe in through the top cover.

I slid about 2 feet of very small silicone tubing over the end of the probe to protect the wiring. I found my tubing at a pet store in the aquarium section. The tubing fits very snugly, but I still put a dab of food grade silicone sealer in the end of the tube. So for a 6" probe, 4" is exposed, and the rest is covered by the silicone tubing.

This works well for me, since I have different tuns depending on batch size, plus it allows me to take a quick read of my grain temps to help determine proper strike temp.

Alternatively, I have seen posts where people drill a hole and use a drilled stopper or weld-less fittings to mount the probe.

Good luck.

__________________
bzomerlei is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 08:28 PM   #3
Maxkling
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 484
Liked 9 Times on 7 Posts

Default

Yea that sounds about the easiest and simplest route with the probe.

Thanks.

__________________

"It’s so simple to be wise. Just think of something stupid to say and then don’t say it."

"Gun Control Means Using Both Hands."

Maxkling is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 08:30 PM   #4
MX1
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
MX1's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 822
Liked 28 Times on 22 Posts
Likes Given: 57

Default

It should work, lots of extra lifting, but it should work. How big is the old brew pot and can you install an element in it?

Tim

__________________

"The ART of brewing Beer, is the ACT of brewing Beer"

For Sale: Electric Kettle Control

MX1 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 08:43 PM   #5
Maxkling
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 484
Liked 9 Times on 7 Posts

Default

Its a 5 gallon stainless pot. Yea I could install a small element.

__________________

"It’s so simple to be wise. Just think of something stupid to say and then don’t say it."

"Gun Control Means Using Both Hands."

Maxkling is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 09:24 PM   #6
TheAleMaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 208
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

I was doing exactly what you have described. It got old quickly. I took my old kettle (7.5 gallons) and am mounting an element into it so that I can run off directly into my boil kettle without having to transfer.

__________________
TheAleMaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 10:26 PM   #7
Maxkling
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 484
Liked 9 Times on 7 Posts

Default

Yea, I mean I'm sure I could use my 5 gallon kettle as a HLT until I get a few all grain batches under my belt and upgrade as I go. I have everything thing to control another element anyways.

__________________

"It’s so simple to be wise. Just think of something stupid to say and then don’t say it."

"Gun Control Means Using Both Hands."

Maxkling is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-11-2011, 03:15 PM   #8
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 11,235
Liked 72 Times on 64 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

if your kettle is only 5 gallons, you're going to have to upgrade that before you ever even do your first AG batch. You'll need at LEAST a 7 gallon pot, and you'll have to watch it like a hawk to make sure it doesn't boil over. 10+ gallons is better.

As for your general question of having an electric kettle and then just a pot to temporarily hold something in while you sparge... yeah. that's fine. It's what I have always done.

__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.
Walker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-11-2011, 03:20 PM   #9
Maxkling
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 484
Liked 9 Times on 7 Posts

Default

My old kettle is 5 gallons.

What I was talking about was using my old 5 gallon as the hlt. Heat 3 or 4 gallons to strike temp, the refill it and while its mashing heat 3 or 4 gallons to sparge temp. Then I can drain the mash wort out straight to my new boil kettle then sparge with what was in my old kettle that has been heating during the mash time.

__________________

"It’s so simple to be wise. Just think of something stupid to say and then don’t say it."

"Gun Control Means Using Both Hands."

Maxkling is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-11-2011, 03:38 PM   #10
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 11,235
Liked 72 Times on 64 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxkling View Post
My old kettle is 5 gallons.

What I was talking about was using my old 5 gallon as the hlt. Heat 3 or 4 gallons to strike temp, the refill it and while its mashing heat 3 or 4 gallons to sparge temp. Then I can drain the mash wort out straight to my new boil kettle then sparge with what was in my old kettle that has been heating during the mash time.
ah. my bad.

sounds great.
__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.
Walker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric Question Ohio-Ed Electric Brewing 368 04-12-2014 03:25 PM
55 gallon electric brew kettle Brewvy Electric Brewing 17 03-09-2014 05:14 AM
I want to make an electric MLT... Beavdowg Electric Brewing 9 09-14-2011 10:25 PM
Electric Brewstand JoeBuch Electric Brewing 24 01-18-2011 06:27 PM
My electric brew room Addicted Electric Brewing 12 11-16-2010 10:37 PM