Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Correct Spa Disconnect
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2012, 01:49 PM   #1
garbageman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 153
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default Correct Spa Disconnect

Looking to add this to my garage to supply the power to my electric brewing setup. I will have it mounted beside the house circuit box and then hard wire to my control panel. Or would I be better off just adding the 50amp GFI breaker to my house circuit box and wire from there?

http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...a#.UKJcbW_R7HQ

__________________
garbageman is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-13-2012, 01:53 PM   #2
milesvdustin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 631
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

How many amps are you expecting to draw from your panel? I am going to use less than 30, so I rewired the air compressor outlet in my garage to 4 wire and bought one of the kal style gfi cords from friesen electronics. Way cheaper than a gfi breaker setup. Cost me maybe 50 bucks all together.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsethall View Post
It's like a big hot douche for my brewery.
milesvdustin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-13-2012, 02:55 PM   #3
garbageman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 153
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I was planning to bring over the 50 amp service to the control box and use it to power :

1) 110v 2000w for the RIMS
1) 220v 5500w for the BK
2) 110v outlets for PUMPS
1) BCS controller

I don't every see myself running both elements at a time, but I want the option to start another batch while the first is boiling in the BK.

__________________
garbageman is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-13-2012, 06:47 PM   #4
milesvdustin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 631
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

If you want to start another batch while one is boiling you will more than likely need 50 amp service. Your 5500 watt bk element will draw approximately 23 amps by itself. The 200 watt element will draw another 18 or so.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsethall View Post
It's like a big hot douche for my brewery.
milesvdustin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-13-2012, 07:28 PM   #5
garbageman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 153
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

The more I think about it, I can just put the breaker in the house box and not need another box. My control box will have an emergency switch to kill power.

__________________
garbageman is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2012, 01:24 AM   #6
stlbeer
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
stlbeer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fenton, MO
Posts: 881
Liked 33 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 82

Default

You really need a GFCI breaker. Is that in your house box? If it isn't, then you should reconsider your decision.

Also, if you change your RIMS element from 110v 2000w to 220v 2000w, you reduce your load. i.e. from 16.67A at 120v to 8.33A at 240v.

And if you really wanted to run everything on the 50a circuit, change out your two 5500w elements for 4500w elements (these use 18.75A compared to the 23A for the 5500w elements) and you'll use something like 47A.

__________________
My RIMS eBrewery build

Last edited by stlbeer; 11-14-2012 at 02:20 PM. Reason: Corrected the amps needed to run a 4500w element at 240v.
stlbeer is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2012, 02:20 AM   #7
garbageman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 153
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Can you not add a GFI to the house breaker bar and run from that to your control box?

__________________
garbageman is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2012, 02:35 AM   #8
grandequeso
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: jacksonville, fl
Posts: 184
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Quote:
Also, if you change your RIMS element from 110v 2000w to 220v 2000w, you reduce your load. i.e. from 16.67A at 120v to 8.33A at 240v.

And if you really wanted to run everything on the 50a circuit, change out your two 5500w elements for 4500w elements (these use 14.75A compared to the 23A for the 5500w elements) and you'll use something like 47A.
__________________
4500 watt elements draw 18.75 amps.
__________________
grandequeso is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2012, 02:19 PM   #9
stlbeer
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
stlbeer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fenton, MO
Posts: 881
Liked 33 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 82

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandequeso View Post
4500 watt elements draw 18.75 amps.
Correct you are! I have corrected the post.
__________________
My RIMS eBrewery build
stlbeer is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2012, 02:26 PM   #10
pickles
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
pickles's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Columbus
Posts: 1,985
Liked 48 Times on 40 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
Can you not add a GFI to the house breaker bar and run from that to your control box?
Yes you can. I think stlbeer mistakenly thought the link was for a disconnect only. Either way make sure you have GFCI protection!
__________________
Gaptooth Brewhouse
pickles is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disconnect if not going to be using for a while? pretzelb Bottling/Kegging 11 09-30-2010 01:46 AM
Which keg disconnect where? snipper_cr Bottling/Kegging 3 01-16-2010 04:32 PM
HELP I Can't get disconnect off bulleitb Bottling/Kegging 8 12-04-2009 03:29 AM
Bad disconnect? jace Bottling/Kegging 16 11-13-2008 01:38 AM