Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Control Panel: Too Much Power?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2012, 03:27 PM   #11
ryan_george
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fergus, Ontario
Posts: 215
Liked 18 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chugmaster View Post
I am considering doing something similar so that I can run elements in my BK and HLT at the same.

I'd like to use my 120V 15a source to power my HLT and my 240V 30a source to power my BK.

Wouldn't there be an issue with grounding the box if I have 45a coming into it and the max AWG ground that I have is 10AWG (although there will also be a 14AWG there)
This is a bit tricky... Here's a non-electrician's take:
I would be tempted to omit the 14 AWG ground to ensure that your 30A source wouldn't try to ground out through it (thus burning it up). This is assuming you NEVER plug the 15a circuit in without the 30a circuit present. It is unlikely that both your 15a and 30a circuits have a ground fault at the same time.

But maybe the more grounding the better, so use both? Or run a dedicated grounding clamp of sufficient gauge to a good known ground source with acceptable current carrying capacity?
__________________
ryan_george is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2012, 03:28 PM   #12
ryan_george
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fergus, Ontario
Posts: 215
Liked 18 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmeh View Post
Wouldn't the 120V and 240V be completely separate in the panel, grounded separately, with 14AWG and 10AWG respectively?
But one would assume your control panel would be grounded to both of these, thus the grounds are not separate.
__________________
ryan_george is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2012, 03:39 PM   #13
lschiavo
Drinks Beer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 3,933
Liked 759 Times on 505 Posts
Likes Given: 517

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan_george View Post
But one would assume your control panel would be grounded to both of these, thus the grounds are not separate.
The equipment grounds should not be seperated and should be all tied together and bonded to the enclosure. This applies to any metal enclosure that an equipment ground passes through.
__________________
lschiavo is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2012, 03:45 PM   #14
ryan_george
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fergus, Ontario
Posts: 215
Liked 18 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lschiavo View Post
The equipment grounds should not be seperated and should be all tied together and bonded to the enclosure. This applies to any metal enclosure that an equipment ground passes through.
Yes, I agree. I was just trying to clarify the confusion that jeffmeh raised.
__________________
ryan_george is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2012, 06:50 PM   #15
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,816
Liked 131 Times on 112 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Yes, I was not clear. I meant could not the 15A circuits use 14awg and the 30A circuits use 10awg until they are bonded together at the panel? My logic would be that my home wiring runs to a common ground, and I base the the gauge of the ground in any individual circuit based upon the breaker in that circuit, not the highest current breaker in any circuit in the home.

Does this make sense? Sorry for the confusion.

__________________
jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2012, 11:16 PM   #16
Chugmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 120
Default

Any electricians on here?

__________________
Chugmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2012, 11:44 PM   #17
Poobah58
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Poobah58's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Milford, CT
Posts: 2,201
Liked 52 Times on 46 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

I run two 240v/30A circuits and one 120v/30A circuit. If you run a 50A to your panel it's gotta be 6ga wire. That's a big ass wire to handle!

__________________
Mead Lane Brewing
The liver is evil and must be punished
Poobah58 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 03:58 AM   #18
Chugmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 120
Default

You've got 90A going into one control panel? How do you have your grounds set up and what gauge wire are they?

__________________
Chugmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 11:57 AM   #19
Poobah58
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Poobah58's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Milford, CT
Posts: 2,201
Liked 52 Times on 46 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chugmaster View Post
You've got 90A going into one control panel? How do you have your grounds set up and what gauge wire are they?
I used 3 GFI breakers. It's 10 ga wire. Each wire carries a max of 30A. I thought about using 1 big breaker until I went to HD and saw what 6 ga wire looked and felt like! Not sure what you mean about setting up grounds. I have one ground wire coming from the panel.
__________________
Mead Lane Brewing
The liver is evil and must be punished
Poobah58 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2012, 01:15 PM   #20
Chugmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 120
Default

If you have three GFI breakers, that means that there are technically three 10awg grounds coming out of your box, correct?

__________________
Chugmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using A Retired Service Panel For A Control Panel kgalle Electric Brewing 2 04-25-2012 11:52 AM
Control Panel Power Connection advice needed. IEC? Twang Electric Brewing 3 04-15-2011 04:51 PM
Control panel main power switch...what are you using? Ranger9913 DIY Projects 6 03-12-2010 04:20 PM
Control Panel Power Distribution illin8 DIY Projects 19 03-03-2010 08:54 PM
control panel power distribution paledragon DIY Projects 2 02-06-2010 08:14 PM