Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Connecting a Three wire inline GFCI to a 4 wire Outlet?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-10-2012, 01:27 PM   #1
ODI3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LONDON, Ontario Canada
Posts: 202
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Connecting a Three wire inline GFCI to a 4 wire Outlet?

Hello,

Am I able to use a 3wire 240v 30a Inline GFCI, and wire it up with a 4 wire plug and connect it to a new 4 wire 30a dryer outlet?

My thoughts are that I would just be using the two hot leads and ground on the plug but I wanted to verify this idea first.

Here is the unit that I am considering:
http://www.guardiancatalog.com/Lineg...p/57090235.htm

__________________
ODI3 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 02:33 PM   #2
fpweeks
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
fpweeks's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: shohola, pa
Posts: 702
Liked 31 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

its probably much cheaper to buy a spa panel.......

__________________

One way or another, this week will end with a homebrew.......

https://www.facebook.com/pourhousebrews

fpweeks is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 02:46 PM   #3
ODI3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LONDON, Ontario Canada
Posts: 202
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I thought that the 25' would make the price a little more reasonable. But with only 3 wires I wouldnt have a neutral for the 120v later on in the control panel.

Ya, I think I am back to using a spa panel.

Thanks!

__________________
ODI3 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 03:02 PM   #4
porcupine73
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Fort Meade
Posts: 811
Liked 45 Times on 41 Posts
Likes Given: 513

Default

Right that looks like it carries hot, neutral (or another hot), and ground. Do you have 120VAC available? You could just run your 120V stuff off a 120V outlet maybe. I don't know if all England is like this, but at my sister's house I believe she had 240VAC only, one conductor was neutral, and the other was hot, it wasn't a 'split phase' 240V/120V like is common in the U.S.

If you need 120VAC only for your control power, you could either use all 240VAC components, or possibly get a small control power transformer from 240VAC to 120VAC. If you don't need many VA's those aren't too expensive.

__________________
porcupine73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Protection 240V 3 Wire? awheeler Electric Brewing 79 06-01-2014 09:57 PM
4-wire GFCI 220 volt cable with a 3-wire dryer outlet? gshopper Electric Brewing 12 07-17-2012 11:49 PM
Two 50A GFCI over One 5 Wire 60A Cable? bendiy Electric Brewing 3 06-04-2012 04:37 PM
3-Wire Vs. 4-Wire GFCI BigBobsBrews Electric Brewing 20 09-23-2011 10:56 PM
3 wire 240v GFCI question thelorax121 Electric Brewing 25 03-30-2011 02:31 AM