Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Anyone use JB Weld?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2013, 05:53 PM   #1
GregKelley
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 134
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Anyone use JB Weld?

So I think that the hole for my heating element is just a bit too big. When I put in the element, there is some play between the threads and the hole. I can get it to be leak proof sometimes but other times it doesn't work so good. My fear is when the pot heats up it will expand and I'll get leaks.

I'm considering using JB Weld to attach the 1" stainless NPS nut to my stainless pot. Anyone tried it? My thinking it to put it outside of the pot.

__________________
GregKelley is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 06:16 PM   #2
WroxBrew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 105
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

I think quite a few people have been using it. I have on mine. It's been about six months now with no leaks.

__________________

Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

WroxBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 06:21 PM   #3
GregKelley
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 134
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WroxBrew View Post
I think quite a few people have been using it. I have on mine. It's been about six months now with no leaks.
Did you put your nut on the outside or inside? What type of JB Weld did you use?
__________________
GregKelley is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 06:25 PM   #4
WroxBrew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 105
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Mine is on the inside, but you can do it either way. My front panel is thin enough that there is enough thread for my NPT to tri-clamp adapter and gasket. YMMV

I cant remember which jb weld off hand. I'll have to get back to you on that.

__________________

Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

WroxBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 07:17 PM   #5
JRems
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mahopac, NY
Posts: 2,229
Liked 58 Times on 50 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Why not just solder the nut on? I have done it a few times and worked out great.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M View Post
Simcoe smells like 10 cats pissing on a pine tree. It's awesome.
JRems is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 07:18 PM   #6
GregKelley
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 134
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I'd appreciate it if you could check on the type of JB Weld. I'm assuming it handles the torquing when you screw in a new element and tighten it down. Did you do any roughing up of the pot surface?

__________________
GregKelley is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 07:25 PM   #7
GregKelley
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 134
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRems View Post
Why not just solder the nut on? I have done it a few times and worked out great.
I wouldn't think that the solder would hold up to the torque you may apply when tightening the element. But if it has worked for someone, I guess it does.
__________________
GregKelley is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 07:32 PM   #8
WroxBrew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 105
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregKelley View Post
I'd appreciate it if you could check on the type of JB Weld. I'm assuming it handles the torquing when you screw in a new element and tighten it down. Did you do any roughing up of the pot surface?
I'm pretty sure you are directing this one at me. I don't have to torque it too much. If I over do it, the washer will just start deforming. Because I'm using a tri-clamp fitting, There is no torque to the kettle. I am not trying to seal a flat surface to a curved one. I take off the NPT to tri-clamp adapter for cleaning after every brewing session and have not had an issue. Yes, I did rough the surface of both the plate and the nut.
__________________

Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

WroxBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 07:34 PM   #9
orangehero
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northeast
Posts: 1,084
Liked 135 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 202

Default

The JB weld is not robust enough and is only a matter of time before it will fail.

Soldering on the other hand creates a much stronger bond.

__________________
orangehero is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-05-2013, 07:38 PM   #10
WroxBrew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 105
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Sorry, I missed that you wanted to jb weld the fitting to the kettle. I don't think it would work very well in that context. I'm just using it as a seal to the enclosure plate.

__________________

Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

WroxBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of JB Weld and Water weld to fix hole in MLT C_Von All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 2 03-02-2014 03:50 AM
To weld (solder) or not to weld (weldless)? Old_E Brew Stands 6 01-16-2013 04:19 AM
Have to Weld? 06vmi06 Brew Stands 5 10-03-2012 03:25 AM
Fusion weld? OR Wire weld? willynilly Brew Stands 39 04-01-2010 08:10 PM
JB weld or not SSRider Brew Stands 14 12-22-2008 08:38 PM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS