Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway - Enter Now!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > 3-Wire Vs. 4-Wire GFCI

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2011, 06:17 PM   #11
BigBobsBrews
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 158
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milldoggy View Post
Have you turned your breaker off and removed the dryer plug? I bet you have a forth wire in there.
Well, I'll be damned once I pulled the outlet I found there are 4 wires hiding in there. Thanks for that.

Now I just gotta rewire the dryer & convert it to a 4 prong outlet.
__________________
BigBobsBrews is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-21-2011, 08:56 PM   #12
milldoggy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 1,984
Liked 56 Times on 47 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

There you go, might want to test the forth wire and make sure it is wired to the ground bar in the panel. Not sure how to do this, but someone on here can tell you how.

__________________
My E-Herms

My hop stopper
milldoggy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2011, 11:33 AM   #13
petey_c
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
petey_c's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miller Place, NY (Long Island)
Posts: 1,104
Liked 38 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flananuts View Post
I actually had problems running my 120 v march pumps and my 240 elements on the same circuit. It created enough current imbalance(notsurenthe right term) that it would throw the breaker. I had an electrician confirm this for me.
Your 240 VAC GFCI breaker is comparing one leg to the other (it doesn't need the neutral). When you use a single pole device on a 2 pole GFCI, it'll trip because it sees it as a fault.
__________________

Last edited by petey_c; 09-22-2011 at 11:34 AM. Reason: clarification
petey_c is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2011, 11:45 AM   #14
petey_c
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
petey_c's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miller Place, NY (Long Island)
Posts: 1,104
Liked 38 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

On many older 240 VAC devices (dryers, A/Cs, ovens, etc.) the neutral was not hooked up because it wasn't needed. The currents on the two legs cancelled each other out. Appliances now have more electronics in them (lighting digital displays, etc.) that are 120 VAC, so they need an insulated conductor for the neutral. There's really no need to rewire your dryer (unless you want to).
A 3 wire 30A GFCI for all your 240 VAC stuff and another 120 VAC GFCI circuit for the rest.

__________________
petey_c is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2011, 10:01 PM   #15
petey_c
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
petey_c's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miller Place, NY (Long Island)
Posts: 1,104
Liked 38 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milldoggy View Post
There you go, might want to test the forth wire and make sure it is wired to the ground bar in the panel. Not sure how to do this, but someone on here can tell you how.
Open up the panel and check the cable coming in. It should be 10/3 (black, red, white and ground). Follow the white wire to the neutral/ground "bus." If it's not connected, find an empty slot on the bar and screw it in. If all the neutrals are on one side and all the grounds are on the other, follow suit. If it's been cut short, wire nut a short length of #10 AWG so it can reach the bus. Pete
__________________
petey_c is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2011, 10:23 PM   #16
BigBobsBrews
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 158
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Thanks for all the info, it's really appreciated

__________________
BigBobsBrews is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2011, 12:34 AM   #17
milldoggy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 1,984
Liked 56 Times on 47 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petey_c
Open up the panel and check the cable coming in. It should be 10/3 (black, red, white and ground). Follow the white wire to the neutral/ground "bus." If it's not connected, find an empty slot on the bar and screw it in. If all the neutrals are on one side and all the grounds are on the other, follow suit. If it's been cut short, wire nut a short length of #10 AWG so it can reach the bus. Pete
Can't you test with meter also?
__________________
My E-Herms

My hop stopper
milldoggy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2011, 01:25 AM   #18
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,250
Liked 248 Times on 200 Posts
Likes Given: 436

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBobsBrews View Post
Well, I'll be damned once I pulled the outlet I found there are 4 wires hiding in there. Thanks for that.

Now I just gotta rewire the dryer & convert it to a 4 prong outlet.
You said there were 4 wires in the outlet box. Which 3 of the 4 were connected to the outlet?

The dryer is probably wired with the 240V plus the neutral. Most are. When you complete the change to a 4 wire system and install a 4 wire cord on your dryer, you must remove the green jumper clip between the neutral connection and the dryer cabinet. The green wire from your new dryer power cord will then go to the dryer cabinet where that jumper clip was.

HTH
__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2011, 01:49 AM   #19
pvtschultz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: West Allis (Milwaukee), WI, Wisconsin
Posts: 443
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Gents,

There are 3-wire and 4-wire GFCI devices available; spa panels are of the four wire variety so you can run both 240V and 120V circuits through the same GFCI. Pulling a 120V circuit from a 3-wire GFCI will cause it to trip. From what I understand, the 4-wire variety sums the current draw of both hot legs and compares it to the neutral leg; the GFCI will trip if any current leaks to the ground.

__________________
Brewing: BM's Centennial Blonde
Drinking: Brown Ale, Cherry Smoked Robust Porter (way too much smoke!)
On Deck: Dunkel, CAP, Berliner Weiss, Bock, Sour Raspberry Brown, APA...
2014 Gallons Brewed: 19
Gallons Brewed '11-'13: 250


http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f170/pvt...inally-298407/
pvtschultz is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2011, 09:19 AM   #20
petey_c
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
petey_c's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Miller Place, NY (Long Island)
Posts: 1,104
Liked 38 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milldoggy View Post
Can't you test with meter also?
Yes. Check for continuity between the neutral and ground wires. If it's not a sub panel (and it's wired correctly) you should get zero ohms or an indication of continuity on your meter. The neutral and ground are electrically at the same point.

pvtschultz Good to know. Thanks, Pete
__________________
petey_c is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire Size? McCuckerson Electric Brewing 11 08-08-2011 03:14 PM
3 wire 240v GFCI question thelorax121 Electric Brewing 25 03-30-2011 02:31 AM
4 wire conversion kjackbrown Electric Brewing 15 03-06-2011 09:23 PM
2 Pole GFCI Breaker With 4 Wire Cord? ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 8 02-08-2011 06:37 PM
RTD extension wire Dave258 Electric Brewing 8 02-03-2011 11:06 AM