Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Fermentation & Yeast > My Ranco controller will only go to 43F! Help please.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2012, 08:51 PM   #11
jtejedor
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 651
Liked 10 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Honestly bro I would use that fridge to server your beer and get yourself a chest freezer for lagering/fermentation. It would save you a lot of headache. Other than that sorry I don't know how you would wire it.

__________________
jtejedor is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2012, 04:30 AM   #12
Joeneugs
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay area, CA
Posts: 78
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Ok, I'm in need of serious help now. I really screwed up my fridge. I messed around with the thermostat too much and now the compressor won't come on at all. I tried backing out the coarse adjustment screw (to make it colder) and nothing is working now. When the fridge is plugged in I can hear clicking noises coming from the thermostat.... I know that can't be good. Does anyone know of anything I can do at this point? Is there a way to disconnect the thermostat and still have the compressor come on when the fridge is plugged in? Help please!!!

__________________
Joeneugs is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2012, 12:16 PM   #13
spearko520
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: allentown, PA
Posts: 1,030
Liked 55 Times on 54 Posts
Likes Given: 210

Default

I would start by tracking down a wiring diagram for the fridge- look up the model on line or look on the back- usually there is an envelope or something like that taped to the back. Not all stats are just a simple switch that can be jumped out, but some are. If you have two lines going to the stat, then that's likely the case, in which case, just cut, strip and wire nut the wires together and you will be bypassing the switch and the compressor should run because it thinks that the switch is always closed. do this with the fridge unplugged, of course.

__________________

"i like to drink. I do it all the time, every day."- anthony jeselnik

spearko520 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2012, 12:34 PM   #14
IrregularPulse
Hobby Collector
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
IrregularPulse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 42,812
Liked 2771 Times on 2720 Posts
Likes Given: 120

Default

Find that envelope that spearko520 mentioned, take a pic, and post it here. Someone will help you. Here's a tip for the future. Don't mess with electronics if you don't know what you're doing. Not only can you get hurt, but you can ruin things People here are always glad to help. Just need to post wiring diagrams or at least model numbers of what you have.

__________________
Tap Room Hobo

I should have stuck to four fingers in Vegas. :o - marubozo
IrregularPulse is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2012, 12:58 PM   #15
AnOldUR
fer-men-TAY-shuhn
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
AnOldUR's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6,201
Liked 575 Times on 418 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

In most cases, the thermostat is just a fancy on/off switch with a circuit that is either open or closed. If you're using the Ranco you can bypass it. In mine there's a black, white and green wire. I connected the black and white together. Left the green (ground) alone.

But, seriously, like IrregularPulse said, if you're not sure of what you're doing, leave it to someone who is. I used a volt meter to be sure of what each wire did before messing with anything. It's not worth the damage, fire, death . . .

__________________
Sent from my POS computer because I refuse to own a smartphone!
AnOldUR is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2012, 08:57 PM   #16
Joeneugs
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay area, CA
Posts: 78
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Thanks for the replies. I talked to an appliance repair guy and he said the same thing you all are saying. I'll try wiring the leads together and see if that works. I've been doing all this with the power supply disconnected of course...

__________________
Joeneugs is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2012, 06:10 AM   #17
Joeneugs
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bay area, CA
Posts: 78
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

So it looks like that finally worked. I cut the leads going to the thermostat and just wired them together. The compressor now runs a lot longer and the fridge is down to 37 F and should fall a bit more in the coming days (100 degree heatwave is over). Oddly, the compressor still shuts off from time to time, but not for very long. Maybe it automatically shuts down if it gets too hot??? Anyway, I'm happy with the way it is now. I think I'll post my experience in that other thread referenced earlier, since nobody mentioned that you can't adjust the thermostat on these kind of refrigerators.

Cheers, and thanks again for all the help. This site rocks!!!

__________________
Joeneugs is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2012, 11:50 AM   #18
spearko520
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: allentown, PA
Posts: 1,030
Liked 55 Times on 54 Posts
Likes Given: 210

Default

there are thermal switches in compressors that reset automatically when they get to hot (like the ones in canister lights). Sometimes there are manual thermals with reset buttons or switches. Glad you are cold!

__________________

"i like to drink. I do it all the time, every day."- anthony jeselnik

spearko520 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another Ranco Q.... JPFuller Fermentation & Yeast 3 03-18-2012 05:21 PM
Ranco Controller MikeDelta1 Fermentation & Yeast 5 04-24-2011 08:31 PM
Ranco 2 stage controller settings? ebaynote Fermentation & Yeast 15 08-02-2010 05:17 PM
Where to find a Ranco Temp Controller? bgough Fermentation & Yeast 3 01-31-2010 07:33 PM
$35 Ranco Substitute? Red Clay Fermentation & Yeast 6 10-28-2009 12:43 AM