Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > General Beer Discussion > Is this weld ok?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2014, 06:59 PM   #51
bajaedition
just brewing
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bajaedition's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Desert Center, CA
Posts: 727
Liked 133 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 49

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattd2 View Post
But you did say that if you had done it from the start you would have welded the inside face
I would not, I would have set myself up properly so I did not need to


Quote:
If the image below was given to a welder of average experience would you expect a decnt weld in return?
The average welder is not a trained welder, a trained welder that came out of a welding school would see that the picture you have does not apply to this scenario. the metal around the nipple is of a far to large scale. We are welding basically sheet to a nipple. it is not an easy weld to do properly, but if done properly there should be nor reason for a rear weld as the sheet will be replaced with the filler around the nipple and should be part of the proper puddle.
the hardest part here is to do such and get proper penetration without warping the sheet around the nipple. unless the welder does this type of work a lot he will take a lot of short passes. Just to keep that nipple square in sheet is going require 4 or 5 tacks before starting the weld.
__________________

AH, Does that look right?
let Dave try it.

bajaedition is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-28-2014, 07:00 PM   #52
bajaedition
just brewing
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bajaedition's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Desert Center, CA
Posts: 727
Liked 133 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 49

Default

And PS, I have been trained to weld with mirrors

__________________

AH, Does that look right?
let Dave try it.

bajaedition is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2014, 02:01 AM   #53
T_Baggins
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
T_Baggins's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 748
Liked 75 Times on 61 Posts
Likes Given: 299

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunmetal View Post
This HBT article has some good advice on backpurging, as well as some great weld porn..
http://www.homebrewtalk.com/The-Good...-the-Ugly.html

Why yes, this IS a great article if I do say so myself....
__________________

There are very few personal problems that cannot be solved through a suitable application of high explosives.

T_Baggins is offline
mattd2 Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2014, 08:12 PM   #54
juic
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Great falls, Mt
Posts: 77
Likes Given: 5

Default

What's the best way to clean up some welds??
I do have a dremel and a grinder but afraid if I use the grinder ill take to much off and be screwed. I figured I could get in there with the dremel and clean it up a bit but what kind of attachments would I use.
Maybe a 80 grit flapper wheel
Or some ceramic grinding stones for grinding/ polishing stainless?

What do you guys think

__________________

Life is like beer. Much better when chilled!

juic is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-02-2014, 03:48 AM   #55
juic
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Great falls, Mt
Posts: 77
Likes Given: 5

Default

60 grit flapper wheal it is

Turned out pretty good. Not the same weld but it looked just as bad

Does anyone know if the ceramic dremel bits would work also??

image.jpg  
__________________

Life is like beer. Much better when chilled!

juic is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2014, 01:21 AM   #56
gunmetal
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 193
Liked 15 Times on 13 Posts

Default

That looks way better. Once again if in the boil kettle, not a huge deal. In your case you looked like you got down to the base metal, which should repassivate.

__________________
gunmetal is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weld or weld-less? Ramdough Electric Brewing 4 03-02-2014 04:07 PM
Use of JB Weld and Water weld to fix hole in MLT C_Von All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 2 03-02-2014 03:50 AM
All stainless (weld free & JB weld free) heatstick design on the cheap carkom Other 23 10-22-2013 03:49 PM
To weld (solder) or not to weld (weldless)? Old_E Brew Stands 6 01-16-2013 04:19 AM
Fusion weld? OR Wire weld? willynilly Brew Stands 39 04-01-2010 08:10 PM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS