The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > General Beer Discussion > Can anyone advise me on this manifold design and material?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2013, 11:39 AM   #1
Elysium
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 1,033
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 143

Default Can anyone advise me on this manifold design and material?

Hi everyone

I live in Spain and apparently CPVC is not know here and I dont wanna use PVC for a manifold. So I have decided to use copper. I have created a design (a really simple one ) that you can find here as an attachment. The material seems to be available but I still have tons of questions.

The manifold will go into a 50 qt xtreme, coleman cooler.

Please advise me on these questions:

-what type of copper is good for such a manifold? Are there anything I should know about copper at this stage?

-is there a way to make it without welding, or anything extra? I'd like to buy copper T joints and just pust the parts together. Is that an option?

-the slits.....should only be cut on the 4 long tubes that run along the 20.5 inch wall? What should be the distance between the slits and how deep they should be cut into the tubes?

-do you guys think the 2-inch distance will do and help me achieve good efficiency? (I was told that a lot depends on the manifold when it comes to efficiency)

-I am wondering what diameter copper tubes I should buy...they dont really talk about those anywhere.


Thanks a lot.

UPDATE: do you guys think I could cut the ends of the elements and screw them together? Just as if they were screws. This is just an idea...it might be impossible....but I am trying to avoid soldering.

manifold-design.jpg  
__________________
Elysium is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 11:52 AM   #2
beergynt
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
beergynt's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Morris, IL
Posts: 325
Liked 42 Times on 30 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

I'd say the design will do you just fine.

I think most use 1/2" rigid copper tubing and I'd cut slits anywhere you don't have a 'T' or Elbow joint.

I know there are folks who successfully just piece the manifold together w/o soldering.

__________________
C6H12O62 CH3CH2OH + 2 CO2
beergynt is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 11:55 AM   #3
edecambra
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
edecambra's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Gainesville, Fl
Posts: 853
Liked 44 Times on 38 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

I will say that you should solder it. If something comes apart during sparge you will have a hell of a time getting it drained. I speak from my own painful experience. Soldering is hella easy too

__________________
edecambra is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 12:10 PM   #4
worksnorth
Worksnorth
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
worksnorth's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Soldotna, Alaska
Posts: 684
Liked 62 Times on 49 Posts
Likes Given: 96

Default

I too use nearly this style, 1/2" copper. Slits cut everywhere but the elbows or T's as stated. At the corners though I also used T's with end plugs so that the tubing would stand off the wall of the cooler about 1/2".
I however only soldered certain joints, my manifold fits snug in the bottom of the m/t, haven't pulled it apart while mashing, hopefully never will, but give some serious thought toward soldering it together. Edecambra seems to have some good unpleasant "lessons learned" advice. I left mine loose in places for ease of cleaning only.
Cheers

__________________
worksnorth is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 12:15 PM   #5
Elysium
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 1,033
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 143

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beergynt View Post
I'd say the design will do you just fine.

I think most use 1/2" rigid copper tubing and I'd cut slits anywhere you don't have a 'T' or Elbow joint.

I know there are folks who successfully just piece the manifold together w/o soldering.
Thanks for the reply beergynt. I have uploaded another image...where I indicated in red where the slits should go. However....I thought that the slits should only go on the long tubes. I was told that if I cut slits on the vertical tubes...that will cause interruption to the flow. Is it true?
manifold-design2.jpg  
__________________
Elysium is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 12:18 PM   #6
Elysium
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 1,033
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 143

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by worksnorth View Post
I too use nearly this style, 1/2" copper. Slits cut everywhere but the elbows or T's as stated. At the corners though I also used T's with end plugs so that the tubing would stand off the wall of the cooler about 1/2".
I however only soldered certain joints, my manifold fits snug in the bottom of the m/t, haven't pulled it apart while mashing, hopefully never will, but give some serious thought toward soldering it together. Edecambra seems to have some good unpleasant "lessons learned" advice. I left mine loose in places for ease of cleaning only.
Cheers
That is one thing...if I solder the thing together, then how can I properly clean it after mashing? Dont I need to pull the parts apart and clean them one by one in the end of the mashing?
__________________
Elysium is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 12:55 PM   #7
worksnorth
Worksnorth
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
worksnorth's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Soldotna, Alaska
Posts: 684
Liked 62 Times on 49 Posts
Likes Given: 96

Default

Elysium I was pretty amazed at how clean mine is at the end. Didn't take much at all to flush it out, but I like pulling it apart and looking it over

__________________
worksnorth is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 01:18 PM   #8
fbold1
Brew Nut
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
fbold1's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Coast, Ohio
Posts: 222
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

You just need to cut slits in the long pieces, make sure the slits face down. If you dimple the pipe ends, by putting three punch marks around them this will make them more secure without solder. John Palmer's book "How to Brew", also has some great information on manifold design.

__________________
"Whoever makes a poor beer is transferred to the dung-hill." Edict in the City of Danzig, 11th Century.
fbold1 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 07:22 PM   #9
Elysium
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 1,033
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 143

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fbold1 View Post
You just need to cut slits in the long pieces, make sure the slits face down. If you dimple the pipe ends, by putting three punch marks around them this will make them more secure without solder. John Palmer's book "How to Brew", also has some great information on manifold design.
Thanks for the reply. 3 punch marks? What does that mean? I am really not good with many beer brewing or DIY terms.
Yeah, I have read the section on manifolds in John Palmer's book...but I think it is more complicated to make the final thing and require more information than the one that is in the book.
__________________
Elysium is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-19-2013, 09:16 PM   #10
fbold1
Brew Nut
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
fbold1's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Coast, Ohio
Posts: 222
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

A center punch, nothing to do with brewing, in other words, this will misshape the pipe ends and keep them from slipping off.

__________________
"Whoever makes a poor beer is transferred to the dung-hill." Edict in the City of Danzig, 11th Century.
fbold1 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mash tun manifold material JDSanders Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 6 01-05-2012 11:25 AM
Manifold material? Superkabuto All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 14 03-21-2010 03:42 AM
new manifold design??? Ryno All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 9 05-20-2009 10:09 PM
My HERMS Design PLZ review and advise Mirilis Equipment/Sanitation 13 03-09-2008 04:17 AM
Which manifold design D*Bo Equipment/Sanitation 3 11-28-2007 04:31 AM