Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Probe doesn't fit...
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2012, 08:49 PM   #1
Dillbag
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Garden State
Posts: 40
Default Probe doesn't fit...

Got a new Johnson Digital Temp Controller today and a bung with a dip tube for the probe. Excited to try and actually control fermentation temps now, but...

The probe doesn't fit into the tube. The crimps where the metal cap is attached to the wire are just slightly too fat.

Anyone have suggestions? Can I remove the metal cap and put a gel in the dip tube? Should I mash the cap...?

__________________
...anethum graveolens cucumis sativus!
Dillbag is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2012, 05:18 PM   #2
ehedge20
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 330
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I purchased a piece of SS tube from McMaster Carr, cut it to length, and bend the end of the tube over and pounded it flat with a hammer. Works great!

Here is the part number for a 1' piece (I got the 6') MMC# 8457K25

__________________
ehedge20 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2012, 05:23 PM   #3
kgalle
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SEPA, PA
Posts: 240
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Got any pictures?

__________________
kgalle is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2012, 06:12 PM   #4
Dillbag
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Garden State
Posts: 40
Default

ehedge20, did you replace the probe? Or you used that as your thermowell?

kgalle, here's some photo's:


You can see that the probe has a crimped edge, this is what is catching on the thermowell tube.

__________________
...anethum graveolens cucumis sativus!
Dillbag is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2012, 07:16 PM   #5
kgalle
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SEPA, PA
Posts: 240
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

If it were me, I would probably try to squeeze, crimp and fold until it fits.

...if it were me, that is...

__________________
kgalle is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2012, 07:56 PM   #6
wolfman_48442
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fraser, MI
Posts: 531
Liked 9 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Do you own a Dremel? I could see 'smoothing out' the high spots a bit to let you get the probe in.

__________________
wolfman_48442 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-25-2012, 02:07 PM   #7
ehedge20
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 330
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dillbag
ehedge20, did you replace the probe? Or you used that as your thermowell?

kgalle, here's some photo's:


You can see that the probe has a crimped edge, this is what is catching on the thermowell tube.
I used the tube for the thermowell. Im on vacation but I will try to remember to take a photo when I get back.
__________________
ehedge20 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new probe thermometer eastoak Equipment/Sanitation 0 09-04-2011 07:07 PM
controlling refrigerator temps, probe or no probe? happyinsonoma Equipment/Sanitation 12 05-09-2011 09:02 AM
Ranco ETC Probe muse435 Equipment/Sanitation 3 02-24-2011 06:32 PM
Probe in water.. aekdbbop Equipment/Sanitation 1 06-28-2008 02:38 AM
How do you fix a probe? El Pistolero Equipment/Sanitation 1 09-26-2005 02:32 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS