Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Winners Re-Re-Re-Re-Drawn - 24 hours to Claim!

Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > How to hard-wire the STC-1000
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2013, 04:05 AM   #1
benthegrate
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lewisville, Texas
Posts: 38
Liked 4 Times on 1 Posts

Default How to hard-wire the STC-1000

I just converted a fridge into a curing chamber for meat and cheese, and I used an STC-1000, which saved me about $50 off the conventional plug-and-play kegerator conversion thermostats. However, I used the direct-wire method, rather than wiring up a whole bunch of outlets, to save on cost and time.

I'm sharing this wiring diagram, because most of the wiring diagrams I've seen for the STC-1000 utilize outlets (an extra element of confusion for a beginner), and including the heating element, which really isn't needed for a kegerator or fermentation chamber setup. I'm also including programming instructions, because the instructions that ship with the unit are unintelligible.

Please note that if you decide to do this type of wiring, you do so at your own risk. You need to obey all local electrical codes.


You will need to buy or re-purpose a power cord to power the unit. The cord needs to be able to handle enough current to power the fridge, so don’t use a lamp cord! If you use a grounded power cord, you can connect the fridge’s green or bare copper grounding wire to the green or bare copper grounding wire of the power cord, effectively grounding the fridge, which is an absolute requirement. If your fridge cord is long enough, you can simply patch the STC-1000 right into the run of the cord. (You will still need some extra pieces of insulated wire to complete the wiring.)

First off, cut the plug off the refrigerator’s power cord and strip off the insulation from the hot, neutral, and ground wires.

Some basic electrical knowledge here for those of you who are unfamiliar. A typical power cord contains a hot wire that carries the current to the device…a neutral wire that returns the current to the outlet, thus completing the circuit…and a ground wire that carries away dangerous electricity if there is a wiring failure inside the device, so that you don’t get shocked when you touch it.

The hot wire is always black. The neutral wire is usually white…but if there’s no white wire, the neutral wire will be indicated by writing, markings, or ribbing along the cord’s insulation, so look or feel closely to determine which wire is the neutral wire. The ground wire is either bare copper or green.




So the hot wire from your power cord needs to be spliced to two other short bits of black wire (called “pigtails”) that run to slots 1 and 7 on the STC-1000 unit. Tape these wires together around the insulated part with electrical tape, and connect them securely with a properly-sized wire nut. The neutral wire from your power cord (white, ribbed, or writing/markings on the insulation) needs to be spliced to a pigtail that runs to slot 2, and to the neutral wire on the fridge’s power cord. The hot wire on the fridge power cord needs to run to slot 8 on the unit. (The neutral wire on the fridge power cord has already been connected to the neutral wire from the main power cord, along with a pigtail to slot 2.) Connect the ground wire from the fridge cord to the ground wire of the power cord with a wire nut, and now the fridge is grounded.

Plug in the STC-1000 to power it up. Press and hold the S key for 3 seconds to enter the setting mode. The first item that displays is F1, which is the temperature setting. The unit is in Celsius, so you’ll have to do a quick conversion. (Google does this for you if you type in this format: "65F in C") To set the temp, press and hold the S key while pressing the up or down arrow until you reach the temperature that you want your chamber to remain. Then press the power button once quickly to save the setting. (The setting will remain even if your power goes out…it only resets to the default setting if you manually reset the device.) The other settings don’t need to be modified unless you have problems later. (F2 is the “Difference value” which tells the fridge when to turn on after the temperature rises a specific number of degrees above your setting. The default setting is half a degree Celsius, which is fine as it is for most applications. F3 is the “Compressor delay time” which gives the fridge’s compressor a result, because you don’t want it cycling on and off every 30 seconds. The default setting is 3 minutes, which is fine. F4 is the “Temperature calibration value” which is used if you discover your device isn’t accurate and you need to adjust it. To switch between these values in the setting mode, press the S key multiple times until you arrive at the feature you need to change. If, at any time during the setting process, you don’t press a key for 10 seconds, the device forgets what you’ve done and returns to its operation mode. Don’t forget to press the power button once quickly to save your settings.)

Make sure to attach the temperature probe to slots 3 and 4 on the unit. Then run the sensor probe into your fridge and make sure it’s not touching the walls, the racks, anything solid. Now the STC-1000 unit will keep your fridge in whatever temperature range you need for the application!

Industrial strength velcro is a great way to attach the STC-1000 to the side of your fridge to keep it out of the way.

Please note that the first time you power up and program your STC-1000, it may take it several minutes to begin the first cooling cycle, so don't freak out if the fridge doesn't come on immediately. It needs a few minutes!

__________________
benthegrate is offline
4
People Like This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 09:00 PM   #2
carpedaym
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default Thank you

Oh my god this is brilliant. While waiting for my STC to arrive I've been looking around for wiring diagrams for cooling only (I live in Australia). My STC arrived in the mail yesterday so the timing could not have been more perfect. Thanks a bazillion.

(FYI, noticed a minor typo: "gives the fridge’s compressor a result". I think you mean "rest"?)

__________________
carpedaym is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2013, 08:03 PM   #3
troutbeast
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 4
Likes Given: 1

Default

Awesome! So this way it is still wired through the freezers original thermostat. If the freezers original thermostat has a problem do you think just bypassing the wires of said thermostat would work? Thanks for the diagram!

__________________
troutbeast is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2013, 02:34 AM   #4
blefferd
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 455
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Tag

__________________
Автомат Калашникова Brewing Co.

Beer and Kalashnikov since 2007
blefferd is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2013, 02:43 AM   #5
mattd2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Papamoa, New Zealand
Posts: 3,579
Liked 269 Times on 214 Posts
Likes Given: 46

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troutbeast View Post
Awesome! So this way it is still wired through the freezers original thermostat. If the freezers original thermostat has a problem do you think just bypassing the wires of said thermostat would work? Thanks for the diagram!
What you could do is open up where the compressor is located. Jump a hot and nuetral to power the STC. Then pass the control wire that the broken thermostate used to control through the cooling relay (remove from thermostat and connect to STC relay posts). Then it should work. If you don't follow maybe try talking to an appliance repairer over a couple of homebrews and explain what you want to acheive. I imagine a total of <1 hours work
mattd2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2013, 03:02 AM   #6
72Chevelle
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
72Chevelle's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mooresville, North Carolina
Posts: 84
Liked 10 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

That's what I did and I cannot be happier, basically I replaced the original thermostat with the stc-100 and I didnt even have to cut the wires the GE 7.0 didnt have to be cut at all.

img_0814.jpg   img_0816.jpg  
__________________
72Chevelle is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2013, 07:20 AM   #7
tally350z
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
 
tally350z's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,196
Liked 80 Times on 68 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Awesome.. Thanks for posting this. I will be attempting this next week..

__________________
Toasting Tortoise Brewery
Primary - Smoked Belgium
Secondary - SOUR TORTOISE
Kegged
- Burton IPA, Munich Lager, Cream Ale
Bottled - Muscadine Port, Imperial Stout

North Florida Brewers League
tally350z is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-15-2013, 12:29 AM   #8
humann_brewing
More Humann than human
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
humann_brewing's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: the sun
Posts: 15,727
Liked 313 Times on 311 Posts
Likes Given: 21

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 72Chevelle View Post
That's what I did and I cannot be happier, basically I replaced the original thermostat with the stc-100 and I didnt even have to cut the wires the GE 7.0 didnt have to be cut at all.
Did you bypass the original freezers controller, meaning the relay to the compressor? or did you wire between the constant coming in and relay?
__________________
humann_brewing is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-16-2013, 12:15 AM   #9
maconlysource
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 14
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 72Chevelle View Post
That's what I did and I cannot be happier, basically I replaced the original thermostat with the stc-100 and I didnt even have to cut the wires the GE 7.0 didnt have to be cut at all.
Can you share what color wires from the freezer went to what on the controller.

I want to bypass the freezer thermostat and mount my stc1000 like you did?
__________________

Never ask a man what computer he uses. If it's a Mac, he'll tell you.
If it's not, why embarrass him?'"
..: (Tom Clancy)

maconlysource is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-21-2013, 07:45 PM   #10
dkebones
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maconlysource View Post
Can you share what color wires from the freezer went to what on the controller.

I want to bypass the freezer thermostat and mount my stc1000 like you did?
I would like to do this as well. I've been futzing around with this all weekend and i can't get the unit to kick into cooling mode.

I am attempting to hook up cooling only, trying to hook up in-line to take the place of the thermostat.

__________________
dkebones is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 wire to 3 wire 240v adapter cable? DustBow Electric Brewing 5 12-07-2012 01:22 AM
Connecting a Three wire inline GFCI to a 4 wire Outlet? ODI3 Electric Brewing 3 10-10-2012 04:02 PM
4-wire GFCI 220 volt cable with a 3-wire dryer outlet? gshopper Electric Brewing 12 07-18-2012 12:49 AM
How hard is it to wire a Ranco temperature controller? MattHollingsworth Equipment/Sanitation 4 07-07-2009 08:08 PM
Ranco ETC controller- hard wire or plug in? megavites Equipment/Sanitation 8 05-07-2007 02:12 PM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS