Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Heating element not fitting
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2010, 03:53 PM   #1
Photopilot
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 826
Liked 39 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default Heating element not fitting

I picked up my keggle earlier this week from my welder. It has been a long week with not much free time. I did have a bit of time to dabble with it though, by attaching all the various parts.

In the back is a 1" half coupling for my heating element. At about half way in the element seems tight. I put a wrench on it and only get 3/4 s in before I am too concerned to crank any harder. The element sits about 1 thread proud of having the o-ring seat on the outside of the coupler.

Anyone else run into this? I am contemplating adding a washer to get the o-ring compressed against the coupler or maybe cranking a little more on the element. As i have said I have not had much time to tinker with it but, I am trying to get all my ducks in order to get it running this weekend.

__________________
Photopilot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 04:00 PM   #2
wilserbrewer
BIAB Expert Tailor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 9 reviews
 
wilserbrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jersey Shore, Jersey
Posts: 6,960
Liked 494 Times on 414 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

I believe the half coupling is tapered pipe thread....it should seal well w/ teflon tape...the threads are the seal.

wilserbrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 04:08 PM   #3
Photopilot
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 826
Liked 39 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

Thanks, will give it a try.

__________________
Photopilot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 04:11 PM   #4
T-Hops
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Wisconsin
Posts: 129
Default

+1

Most of us are doing the weldless thing. We need the o-ring to make the seal. If you have a welded 1/2 coupling you should not need the o-ring. Put on some teflon tape and give it a water test.

__________________
T-Hops is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 04:18 PM   #5
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 22,099
Liked 1009 Times on 675 Posts
Likes Given: 28

Default

The question is whether or not it seated prior to welding. If it did, you had a little heat warping. Running a 1" pipe tap through should help.

If not, the problem is that you're threading a male NPS thread into a NPT female thread. I think that's why some folks go with a 1" locknut welded in. I'm sure with enough teflon tape on the threads, you' can get a thread seal rather than seating the oring.

__________________
BrewHardware.com
Sightglass, Refractometer, Ball Valve, Weldless bulkhead, Thermometer, Decals, Stainless Steel Fittings, Compression Fittings, Camlock Quick Disconnects, Scale, RIMS tube, Plate Chiller, Chugger Pump, Super Clear Silicone Tubing, and more!

New Stuff?
Bobby_M is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 05:31 PM   #6
Photopilot
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 826
Liked 39 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

Thanks Bobby,
Not sure if it fit before hand, don't think I even had an element before the keg was handed off. My welder is a professional sanitary welder and he cut the holes and welded it for me. His work is beautiful. My guess is he did not do anything to alter the threads by his welding.

Learned something new from you today though: NPT vs NPS. I have been looking at learning to weld today but can't find any classes that work for me. My next step is to use your polishing techniques to make it look beautiful.

Thanks

__________________
Photopilot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2010, 01:55 AM   #7
stevehaun
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: hudson, wi
Posts: 566
Liked 13 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 22

Default

The element is NPS and the fitting is NPT. You do not seal it with teflon tape. You use an O-ring to seal it. Usually it is not a problem to get a good seal. It is possible that the fitting may have warped when welded in. If your welder has a 1" NPT tap, you could have him run it thru the threads until you can get the element to seal.

__________________
stevehaun is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2010, 02:01 AM   #8
stevehaun
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: hudson, wi
Posts: 566
Liked 13 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 22

Default

See Swagman's post in this thread:
http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f11/1-in...sought-144470/

__________________
stevehaun is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2010, 02:17 AM   #9
Swagman
Registered User
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: WACK Kansas City Kansas, Kansas
Posts: 230
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Just a thought you stated you used a 1 inch half coupler. I make my own out of a full coupler. If you think about it a coupler the threads are reversed from a male pipe. The wider thread is at the beginning and the taper is farther in. I will check but a 1/2 coupler made from a full coupler may have more threads and taper farther in. All the elements I buy state right on the package NPS National Pipe Straight and all the element's I thread into a 1 inch half coupler made from a full coupler. I would second the suggestion of running a Tap Thur it.


Just my option on the coupler but a fact in how I put them together


Dominus Vobiscum

Swagman

__________________
Swagman is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2010, 05:21 AM   #10
Photopilot
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 826
Liked 39 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

I wish it were that easy. Next week is my 3rd week in a row that I will be out of town for at least 4 days. I was supposed to have a day off this week but had to work instead. My welder is an hour north of me and does not work weekends. So I will have to work on other brew rig projects this weekend.

I guess i could bring the keg with me on the plane and see if i can get someone to work on it in Idaho next week. This schedule is negatively affecting my ability to both brew and drink beer.

__________________
Photopilot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Heater Element - What size fitting? JoeRags Equipment/Sanitation 14 02-06-2012 04:04 AM
Heating element Wade E DIY Projects 27 12-21-2009 02:43 AM
Weldless fitting for a water heating element in an aluminum pot? cyberbackpacker Equipment/Sanitation 22 11-25-2008 05:05 PM
No + / - on heating element RockfordWhite DIY Projects 11 10-04-2008 04:33 PM
Electric heating element CircleC-Brewer Equipment/Sanitation 4 08-04-2008 08:26 PM