The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Fix incomplete solder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2012, 02:01 AM   #1
stephelton
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 290
Liked 8 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Fix incomplete solder

I have a copper manifold that I attempted to build. It was a series of tee's, 90 degree angles, and straight pieces soldered together. Since it was very important that the manifold be level, I decided to put flux on all the pieces, put it altogether, and then start soldering it. As such, I soldered one side of it (the bottom) and then flipped it over to do the top. Except I made a glaring mistake -- the flux melted and flowed away. So now there is no flux left to finish the top side of the piece. Any suggestions?

__________________
blog
stephelton is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 02:35 AM   #2
BBL_Brewer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
BBL_Brewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kokomo, IN
Posts: 3,690
Liked 415 Times on 289 Posts
Likes Given: 304

Default

I keep my manifold dry fitted nice and snug so I can take it apart for cleaning. If you want it soldered though, you should be able to solder the whole circumference of the tube all at once instead of top and then bottom. Just take it back apart. The solder will melt with the torch. clean it up really good and get it shiny again. When you heat up a joint, keep the flame down the tube a little ways. Don't put the flame where there is flux. When you see the flux start melting good, then hit it with your solder. Keep the solder in contact with the tube until it runs all the way around. usuallly happens pretty quick.

__________________
Slots Down Brewery
Stick with the plan....not the sparge.


Never Ending Liquid Yeast - How to Farm Yeast and Freeze it.

BBL_Brewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 03:15 AM   #3
stephelton
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 290
Liked 8 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Undoing things is not a very good option... there are over 40 joints, and I doubt i have the propane left for that. I'm hoping for a better option

__________________
blog
stephelton is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 04:36 AM   #4
rickski8014
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
rickski8014's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Graham, WA
Posts: 33
Likes Given: 3

Default

As long as it stays together there should not be a problem.

__________________
rickski8014 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 04:39 AM   #5
stephelton
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 290
Liked 8 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

It leaked to begin with... it still leaks a little, but not nearly as much as it did initially (before applying any solder).

__________________
blog
stephelton is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 01:36 PM   #6
mpcluever
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: here
Posts: 600
Liked 33 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 47

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephelton View Post
there are over 40 joints
Holy cow! What are you making?
__________________
mpcluever is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 02:33 PM   #7
greatplainsbrewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I'd sure try to redo those before I'd take it apart. If you wipe the joints and reapply solder when you reheat the joint it will draw the solder into the joint. As the existing solder begins to melt apply more solder to the joint. It won't be pretty but nothing short of starting over with new pieces will look good.

__________________
greatplainsbrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 06:11 PM   #8
Bithead
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Southern, NJ
Posts: 755
Liked 35 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 76

Default

If this is a mash tun manifold why do you care if it leaks?

__________________
Bithead is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-13-2012, 06:41 PM   #9
greatplainsbrewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Agreed, mine is just dry fit so I can disassemble it but the original question was how to fix the incomplete solder joints.

__________________
greatplainsbrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-14-2012, 02:57 AM   #10
Chrisl77
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jackson, New Jersey
Posts: 677
Liked 31 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Hang the fittings you want to solder over the edge of the table and put something on the other end of the manifold to weigh it down. Heat the fitting from the bottom and add solder to the joint, it will draw through joint all the way to the bottom. You can also heat the joint up and brush some flux around it if you want, the heat will draw the flux in.

__________________
Ocean County home brew club
Chrisl77 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Incomplete fermentation lswpubrw Wine Making Forum 10 09-17-2012 04:04 AM
Incomplete Ingredients Pitbull-brewer Gluten Free Brewing 10 08-14-2012 12:30 AM
solder-less copper bits and solder types Datchew Equipment/Sanitation 7 04-04-2010 02:40 AM
Incomplete Fermentation?? Teddi Brewski Extract Brewing 13 10-13-2008 02:52 AM
Incomplete fermentation Photopilot General Techniques 2 09-26-2007 10:48 PM