*Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway - Enter Now!*

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Drilling stainless kegs
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2005, 10:46 AM   #1
Orfy
For the love of beer!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Orfy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England
Posts: 11,853
Liked 69 Times on 52 Posts
Likes Given: 30

Default Drilling stainless kegs

I need to drill holes in my key for a spigot.
Any ideas on the best way to achieve this?

Orfy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 10:52 AM   #2
Dude
Will work for beer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Dude's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knob Noster, Missouri
Posts: 8,843
Liked 55 Times on 45 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Get drill if you don't already have one.


























I've not done one either, and I have a 15 gal. keg in my garage waiting to be converted into a HLT. I'm putting off drilling it myself.

__________________
On Tap: Lake Walk Pale Ale -- Eternity (Raspberry Stout) -- Nutrocker -- Donnybrook Dark
Primary: Lake Walk Pale Ale
Secondary: Summit IPA
Up Next: Smoked Porter -- Pub Ale -- Watermelon Wheat
Planning:
Gone But Not Forgotten:

www.IronOrrBrewery.com
Dude is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 11:05 AM   #3
Orfy
For the love of beer!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Orfy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England
Posts: 11,853
Liked 69 Times on 52 Posts
Likes Given: 30

Default

I have got a drill but stainless is very hard and I recon it would burn out my drill bits especially for a hole beg enough for a spigot. The only bits I have over 3/8" are wood bits.

Orfy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 11:30 AM   #4
The Happy Mug
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
The Happy Mug's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Beautiful Colorado, USA!
Posts: 444
Default

A hole saw. It's a small drill bit, with a circular saw blade around it. Once you get the drill hole started, the saw blade turns the hole into the size you need. It's a lot easier than a drill bit of the same size.

Also, try honing or polishing the new opening as much as possible, because it will be rough - a good place for microbastards to hide.

__________________

Allergy Warning: This post was made by a person who may be nuts

From the store: Nothing right now, how sad
Up Next: Thinking about an amber rye
Secondary: "Not as Pale as Death" pale ale (since april, man I hate bottling.)
In bottles: Lager than Life Beer, Rocky Raccoon Honey Lager, A nameless Imperial Stout (my first AG!)

The Happy Mug is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 11:38 AM   #5
wild
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Surprise, AZ.
Posts: 1,496
Liked 4 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Most likely you will be needing a 1/2" hole for your bulkhead fitting. Pick up a bit from your local HD and be sure to have plenty of WD-40 or cutting oil to keep your bit from heating up as your drill. Be generous with your application.

Wild

__________________
On Tap -
  1. 3 year old Oak Aged Bourbon Porter
  2. Irish Red Rye
  3. Robust Porter
  4. Russian Imperial Stout
  5. Mirror Pond Clone dry hopped with Citra
  6. Mirror Pond Clone dry hopped with Centennial
Primary - Nada
Secondary -
From man's sweat and God's love, beer came into the world. -- Saint Arnoldus
wild is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 12:35 PM   #6
tnlandsailor
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
tnlandsailor's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 525
Liked 15 Times on 12 Posts

Default

I've done this a couple of times for weldless fittings. The hole saw works very well. Use a relatively low speed and high contact force and lots of lube. Should take less than a minute of drill time total.

__________________

Prosit!

Hands-On Brewing

Dennis Collins
Knoxville, TN
Innovative Homebrew Solutions
Home of the Hop Stopper!
www.ihomebrewsolutions.com

tnlandsailor is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 01:12 PM   #7
DeRoux's Broux
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
DeRoux's Broux's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 2,966
Liked 6 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

i used a 7/8" bit and found a friend that had a drill press. much, much easier. or find a local weld shop and they'll knock it out pronto.

__________________

Cheers!
DeRoux's Broux

DeRoux's Broux is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 02:49 PM   #8
david_42
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
david_42's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Willamina & Oak Grove, Oregon, USA
Posts: 25,651
Liked 134 Times on 127 Posts

Default

And make certain any drill you get is designed for steel (titanium or high-speed steel). Hole saws should have carbide teeth or grit. General purpose bits just are not hard enough to cut stainless. I priced drill bits and decided to have a tap welded on by a shop.

__________________

Remember one unassailable statistic, as explained by the late, great George Carlin: "Just think of how stupid the average person is, and then realize half of them are even stupider!"

"I would like to die on Mars, just not on impact." Elon Musk

david_42 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 03:11 PM   #9
eolle
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnlandsailor
I've done this a couple of times for weldless fittings. The hole saw works very well. Use a relatively low speed and high contact force and lots of lube. Should take less than a minute of drill time total.
Right on...You don't need a special hole saw or really anything. Cutting the top is a PITA without a plasma cutter. However my buddy did it with a grinder but he could probably do almost anything with a grinder .

-Eric
__________________
eolle is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-18-2005, 08:51 PM   #10
Mindflux
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pflugerville, TX
Posts: 245
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I'm sure it's all been said already but get a bimetal hole saw. I think I used a 3/4" hole for my 1/2" weldless fitting. A 7/8" hole saw is 22mm, which doesn't give any room for error or wiggle in the drilling. the 3/4" is 19.4mm. Works good, I got a small leak I have to fix on mine, but it's nothing big..

I followed these directions:
http://www.brewboard.com/index.php?showtopic=31646

When you drill, make sure you dont' put your weldless fitting too close to any holes in the skirt.. otherwise the heat from your burner could melt your orings.

__________________
Mindflux is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kegs for AG brewing...Which are stainless? IrlandeseBrewing Equipment/Sanitation 8 10-23-2009 08:30 PM
found a good bit for stainless drilling GranillaNutz Equipment/Sanitation 3 03-19-2009 12:25 PM
Drilling through stainless kmlavoy DIY Projects 13 02-19-2008 05:19 AM
Drilling your stainless pot... Tophe Equipment/Sanitation 23 03-25-2007 02:31 AM
Drilling through stainless steel Prost! Bottling/Kegging 13 05-23-2006 06:55 PM