Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Winners Re-Re-Re-Re-Drawn - 24 hours to Claim!

Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Copper Manifold Cleaning
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2008, 12:55 PM   #1
Sherpa FE
The < 1% Club
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Sherpa FE's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Spring Hill, Florida
Posts: 820
Liked 17 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default Copper Manifold Cleaning

OK, So I have been constructing my coper manifold for a 70qt cooler, and I know that some people solder some parts, and others dont, here is my question.

Can I get away with soldering the whole thing except the part that connects to the drain (so I can remove it frome the cooler)?

I would be able to soak it in a cleaning solution, and blow water through it. Does anyone see a problem with doing this?
My main reason for wanting to solder most of it, is becasue while dry fitting, many of the connections are loose, and I am worried about them coming apart during a mash, possibly while stirrng.

So what say you, all knowing HBT world??

__________________
Sherpa FE is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 03:30 PM   #2
Atl300zx
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hoplanta, Georgia
Posts: 746
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

i would solder the loose joints but leave as much not soldered as possible. Sometimes grains can get stuck in there and it is nice to be able to pass a brush thru the manifold to clean.

__________________
Jaded Spirits Brewery
Primary: Dennis Hoppier III
Secondary: Empty
Bottles: Triple Berry Apple Cider, Cote Apple Cider, Wild Blackberry Apple Cider, Dim Wit II, Mighty Porter
Kegs: 4Cs IPA - The Diamond Standard, Innis & Gunn Rum Cask Clone.
On Deck: The "Three Stouts", Wild Blackberry Mead, Irish Red

Jaded Spirits DIY Stirplate
Blog @ JadedSpirits.com
Blog @ HBT
Atl300zx is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 04:03 PM   #3
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,908
Liked 23 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I fully soldered mine, I run hot water through it right after the tun is cleaned out and I've not had a problem. I drilled very small holes instead of using slots however so I get far less grain matter into the pipes.

__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station
bradsul is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 05:06 PM   #4
FSR402
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
FSR402's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jenison, MI
Posts: 2,881
Liked 16 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Here is mine.



I solderd the 90's to the center piece on the right end. I also solderd the 90's to short pieces on the other (valve end). So the two long pipes and the "T" by the valve are lose fitting.
I have done about 15 or 16 brews with this and one time I had it come apart. What a mess.
So I crimped the 90's to hold tighter to the pipes and I have not had any more problems.
The long pipes come out to make cleaning eaiser. The "T" is lose so I can rotate the whole thing up and then pull it out, or put it in.

__________________
TWO FISTED BREWING CO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_cad View Post
Its nice when you and your friends have comparable equipment.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker-san View Post
some people will tap anything that has a hole.
Buy Two Fisted Brewing gear
FSR402 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 06:51 PM   #5
Anthony_Lopez
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Anthony_Lopez's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Groton, MA
Posts: 1,693
Liked 20 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

If you want to use loose fittings, just use some vinyl tubing over the connections. You can still cut slots in it, but you will retain more stability in keeping the parts together.

__________________

I'd rather have a bottle in front of me, than a frontal lobotomy.
--Tom Waits

You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of a football team, or some nuclear weapons, but at the very least you need a beer.
--Frank Zappa

My Cheap and Easy Stirplate

Anthony_Lopez is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 06:53 PM   #6
Fingers
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Fingers's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lac du Bonnet, Manitoba
Posts: 4,212
Liked 24 Times on 22 Posts

Default

I drilled holes through the unsoldered parts and hold them together with presto pins. Pull the pins and the parts come away.

__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, you've got an electrical problem.
Fingers is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 07:04 PM   #7
Anthony_Lopez
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Anthony_Lopez's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Groton, MA
Posts: 1,693
Liked 20 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradsul
I fully soldered mine, I run hot water through it right after the tun is cleaned out and I've not had a problem. I drilled very small holes instead of using slots however so I get far less grain matter into the pipes.
what size holes did you drill?
__________________

I'd rather have a bottle in front of me, than a frontal lobotomy.
--Tom Waits

You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of a football team, or some nuclear weapons, but at the very least you need a beer.
--Frank Zappa

My Cheap and Easy Stirplate

Anthony_Lopez is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 07:15 PM   #8
raceskier
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Port Townsend, Washington
Posts: 607
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I match drilled my fittings and use stainless safety wire to hold them together. Very easy to disassemble for cleaning and they will not come apart accidentally.

__________________

Primary: , Boddington's Clone, Mirror Pond w/Marris Otter
Secondary:
Bottled: Fullers ESB Clone
Kegged: Mirror Pond Clone
Drinking: BM's Kona Fire Rock, Dead Guy Clone, Alaskan Amber Alt Clone, Firestone DBA Clone, Magnum/Crystal IPA
Next up: Burton IPA

raceskier is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 07:57 PM   #9
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,908
Liked 23 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoClueBrewMaster
what size holes did you drill?
1MM I believe, can't remember but it's definitely not larger than that.
__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station
bradsul is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 10:01 PM   #10
RobertHSmith
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
RobertHSmith's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 107
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I have run 5, 5gal batches through mine. I cut slots with a dremel and get grains inside that are stuck. I soldered only a couple of pieces where T and a 45 then the tube that goes to the outside of the cooler. The rest I like to disassemble and clean...not that you couldn't get it clean eventually if it was soldered. I just like to be able to get in there with a cleaning brush.

To make the joints tighter, I used a ratchet extension that fit in the pipe and very, very ,very carefully used a pipe clamp to apply pressure to expand th ends for a tight fit. It worked well.

If I had to build another one I would probably use a very small drill bit instead of cutting slots, but I'd still leave the majority of it unsoldered.

edited because of intoxication and incoherent sentances.

__________________
RobertHSmith is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manifold: PVC VS Copper iggy_fenton Equipment/Sanitation 18 02-25-2011 08:09 PM
copper manifold killian Equipment/Sanitation 20 11-24-2007 07:23 PM
my copper manifold grrtt78 All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 4 06-24-2007 03:45 AM
Copper Manifold - Help Axegod Equipment/Sanitation 21 07-25-2006 04:25 AM
Copper vs PVC Manifold davidkrau All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 13 03-19-2006 05:17 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS