Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway - Enter Now!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Building my control panel one PID with multiple temp probes?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2010, 03:44 PM   #1
Photopilot
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 821
Liked 38 Times on 31 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default Building my control panel one PID with multiple temp probes?

I just got my Auberins order yesterday. I will have a lot of time next week to put together a control panel. My intial plan is to keep it simple but will probably do a HERMS down the line.

My current setup will be one E-keggle
One HLT
One MLT
Then back to the Keggle.

I am trying to build my control box with future growth in mind. I have an old computer case a rack mounted kind I am looking to use. I'd like to get the jacuzzi panel, the PID and accessories switches and outlets all in the computer case.

I was planning on putting a traditional dial thermometer in the HLT and MLT to monitor those. Instead, could I use a switch to multiple temperature probes to the one PID to just check on temps in the other two vessels? I have the SYL-2352 PID if this makes a difference.

__________________
Photopilot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2010, 03:58 PM   #2
JBStith
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 45
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I'm glad you asked this question. I was wondering the same thing last night as I was planning the next phase of my brewery.

I am hoping to use one PID to control both my MLT and my boil kettle (not at the same time) and just disconnect/connect the RTD from the vessel I will be using.

__________________

Cheers,
Brian

JBStith is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2010, 04:04 PM   #3
CodeRage
Death by Magumba!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CodeRage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 2,254
Liked 29 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

depends on the probe...

You would have to do some mechanical switching to make it work right. The problem is just about anything other than a 0-5V signal or 4-20ma signal is not going to like the added and variable resistances from the contacts and additional wire. thermocouples and RTDs are very sensitive to this because they're working voltages/resistance is so low or have tight tolerances. You might be able to get away with a 3 wire RTD if the pid has a line resistance compensation filter in it. Does the SYL have it? You would have to call and ask.

__________________
Brutus 20e build | Electrical Primer for Brewers | Auber SYL-2362A2 PID Install & Config
So as I am walking out the door this morning I think to my self:
"self, going to work on Monday is like knowing you're going to get kicked in the nuts. You just don't know when or by who"
CodeRage is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2010, 07:32 PM   #4
Photopilot
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 821
Liked 38 Times on 31 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

Thanks Code Rage,
Just got all my electronics yesterday and was reading all the literature with it. Most of it went way over my head. It does suggest using a filter in certain parameters, which I did not really understand, but this makes me assume it is not filtered. One thing I did notice though when buying a reducing bushing for it today, the probe part of the RTD has a quick release on it from the wiring. Maybe I could just get other probes and move the sensor wire to the other vessels when needed. Just left a message with Auberin see what they have to say. If not is there a simpler way to use one temperature indicator to switch between two different probes.

Anyway I will post here my findings.

__________________
Photopilot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2010, 07:33 PM   #5
OMJ
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Posts: 582
Liked 18 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I am not sure this is what you are planning but here is what I am going to do for my build. I am going to have 1 control box with a single pid in it and a HLT with 4500W element and a BK with 4500w element. The plan is to only run one at a time and plug the element and thermocouple from which ever one I am using at the time. To plug in the thermocouple I will be using on of these

Hope that helps

__________________
OMJ is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2010, 07:50 PM   #6
CodeRage
Death by Magumba!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CodeRage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 2,254
Liked 29 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

hey photo pilot. You absolutely could run a couple to your panel and terminate them with a a quick disconnect in the panel. Then connect the Pid's input into which ever thermocouple you want to measure. They sell those clip on disconnects for panel mounts separately for a couple of bucks.

If you have the PID running an element while doing that it is going to wreak havoc on your heat control though.

FYI- the panel disconnects OMJ posted are for thermocouples and will not work for RTDs, make sure to get the RTD ones.

__________________
Brutus 20e build | Electrical Primer for Brewers | Auber SYL-2362A2 PID Install & Config
So as I am walking out the door this morning I think to my self:
"self, going to work on Monday is like knowing you're going to get kicked in the nuts. You just don't know when or by who"
CodeRage is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2010, 12:11 AM   #7
OMJ
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Posts: 582
Liked 18 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CodeRage View Post
FYI- the panel disconnects OMJ posted are for thermocouples and will not work for RTDs, make sure to get the RTD ones.
yea they have them for RTDs too. When I posted that I didnt realize that he was going RTD and not thermocouple
__________________
OMJ is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2010, 12:22 AM   #8
CodeRage
Death by Magumba!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CodeRage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 2,254
Liked 29 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OMJ View Post
yea they have them for RTDs too. When I posted that I didnt realize that he was going RTD and not thermocouple
It's all good, would hate for him to order a couple of those by accident.
__________________
Brutus 20e build | Electrical Primer for Brewers | Auber SYL-2362A2 PID Install & Config
So as I am walking out the door this morning I think to my self:
"self, going to work on Monday is like knowing you're going to get kicked in the nuts. You just don't know when or by who"
CodeRage is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Control Panel p-nut DIY Projects 16 01-26-2010 11:41 AM
Panel mount connectors for RTD temp probes - how about these? kal DIY Projects 13 04-02-2009 12:47 AM
Control Panel twhite315@gmail.com All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 1 05-09-2008 07:33 PM
My control panel Brewpastor DIY Projects 7 03-14-2007 09:05 PM